Year 2002 Sightings

Halls Head Mandurah 31st December 2002
(with Wynton Maddeford)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (50+)
Common Tern (2)


Lake McLarty Pinjarra 31st December 2002
(with Wynton Maddeford)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (7)
Long-toed Stint (5+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3,000+)
Curlew Sandpiper (1,000+)
Ruff (1)
Red-capped Plover (~1,000)
Masked Lapwing (1 race novaehollandiae)
Brown Songlark (4) Mills Road


29th December 2002
(with Wynton Maddeford)
Nankeen Night Heron (1) Bardon Park Mt Lawley
Pallid Cuckoo (1)  Sandy Beach Reserve Bassendean


Lake McLarty Pinjarra 20th December 2002
(with Petra Verburg & Leander Dykstra from Holland)
Black-tailed Native-hen (9)
Long-toed Stint (10)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2,000+)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)


18th December 2002
(with Petra Verburg & Leander Dykstra (Holland) & Digger Jackson (UK))
Freckled Duck (61+) Herdsman Lake
Little Egret (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1) Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary
Black-tailed Native-hen (3) Herdsman Lake


Broome 15th to 19th November 2002
Blue & White Flycatcher (1) *** My 1st sighting ***


Dampier Peninsula 13th to 15th November 2002
(with George Swann, Kimberley Birdwatching)
Chestnut-backed Button-quail (7+) *** My 1st sighting ***
Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove (2) *** My 1st WA sighting ***
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
Weebill (2) *** My 1st in Broome Shire ***
Hooded Robin (6)
Mangrove Robin (4) *** My 1st in Broome Shire ***
Varied Sittella (4) *** My 1st in Broome Shire ***
Shining Flycatcher (4) *** My 1st in Broome Shire ***
Gouldian Finch (12) *** My 1st in Broome Shire ***


Nimilaica Claypan Broome 12th November 2002
(with Chris Hassell & Adrian Boyle, Turnstone nature Discovery)
Swinhoe's Snipe (1)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (1) *** My 1st in Broome Shire ***


Kings Park 24th October 2002
(Birds Australia WA Excursion)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Western Spinebill (1)
Varied Sittella (1)
White-winged Triller (2)


Stirling Range 6th to 12th October 2002
(Stirling Range Retreat)
Malleefowl (1) north of Ongerup
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (nesting)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (feeding young)
Regent Parrot (feeding young)
Tawny Frogmouth (nesting)
Western Thornbill (nesting)
Red Wattlebird (nesting)
Tawny Frogmouth (nesting)
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (nesting)
White-naped Honeyeater (feeding young)
New Holland Honeyeater (feeding young)
Western Yellow Robin (nesting * 2)
Western Whipbird (1) Salt River Road
Crested Shrike-tit (1)
Grey Fantail (nesting)
Willie Wagtail (nesting * 2)
Australian Magpie (nesting)
Grey Currawong (nesting)
Tree Martin (nesting)


Culham Inlet 25th September 2002
(with Simon Nevill, Falcon Tours)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3)
Rock Parrot (1)


9th to 12th September 2002
(with Simon Nevill, Falcon Tours)
Malleefowl (1) Hyden - Norseman Road
White-necked Heron (1) bore, White Cliffs Road (Laverton Shire)
Square-tailed Kite (1) Brookton
Gilbert's Whistler (2) Victoria Rock Road
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (2) Leonora Laverton Road
Western Bowerbird (2) Laverton caravan park


Hillarys Pelagic 11th August 2002
Southern Giant-Petrel (5) *** one white morph ***
Cape Petrel (8)
Kerguelen Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (10)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (40+)
Salvin's (Antarctic?) Prion (4)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (3)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (3)
Sooty Shearwater (1) *** My first sighting ***
Hutton's Shearwater (35)
Little Shearwater (1)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (80+)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (2)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (21)
Australasian Gannet (18)
Great Skua (6)

Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) (3)
Green Turtle (1)
Mako Shark (1)


Augusta 23rd to 28th July 2002
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Hutton's Shearwater (8+)
Little Shearwater (60)
Hooded Plover (2)
Elegant Parrot (52)
Red-eared Firetail (1)


Wungong Gorge 1st July 2002
(with Jarmo & Inger Komi from Finland and Sean Dooley from Victoria)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (50+)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (5)


Hillarys Pelagic 30th June 2002
Southern Giant-Petrel (10)
Cape Petrel (12)
Kerguelen Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (11)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (50+)
Salvin's Prion (1) *** My first sighting ***
Slender-billed Prion (9)
Black-browed Albatross (5)
Shy Albatross (2)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (150+)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (5)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (2)
Australasian Gannet (200+)
Great Skua (10)

Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) (3)
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin (Stenella attenuata) (2+)
Striped Dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba) (30)
?? Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis) (10)
?? Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) (1)


Kalbarri Area 27th June 2002
(with Mike Carter and Sean Dooley from Victoria)
White-necked Heron (3) several places
Nankeen Night Heron (18) Murchison River bridge
Black-tailed Native-hen (150) Murchison River bridge
Peaceful Dove (10) Murchison River bridge
Pallid Cuckoo (25) everywhere
Black-eared Cuckoo (1) near Murchison River
Western Yellow Robin (2 mating) near Murchison River
Little Woodswallow (6) Murchison River
White-backed Swallow (1) Murchison River bridge


Geraldton 26th June 2002
(with Mike Carter and Sean Dooley from Victoria)
Spotted Harrier (1) sewage ponds
Roseate Tern (4 adults, 3 fledglings) boat harbour


Busselton Area 23rd May 2002
(with Wynton Maddeford, Bill Rutherford & Rolf Jensen)
Little Egret (1) Vasse Estuary
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (39) near Vasse Estuary
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2) Vasse Estuary
Banded Stilt (~1,000) Vasse Estuary
Red-necked Avocet (~3,000) Vasse Estuary
Rock Parrot (3) near Vasse Estuary
White-fronted Chat (20) near Vasse Estuary
White-winged Triller (2) Ballarat Road


Herdsman Lake 19th May 2002
(with Easy Patterson, John & Judy Blyth)
Glossy Ibis (10)
Straw-necked Ibis (30)
Swamp Harrier (3)
Painted Snipe (1) *** My 3rd in WA ***
Silvereye (100+)


Fremantle North Mole 11th May 2002
(with Wynton Maddeford)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (5)
Hutton's Shearwater (7)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Australasian Gannet (15+)
Great Skua (4)
Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Arctic Jaeger (9)


Fremantle North Mole 8th May 2002
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1)
Australasian Gannet (6)
Great Skua (3)
Common Noddy (1)


Albany Area 3rd to 4th May 2002
(with Alan & Susan Cowan from Canberra)
Cattle Egret (1) Frenchman Bay Road
White-winged Triller (2) cnr Albany Highway & Settlement Road


Cheyne Beach 2nd May 2002
(with Alan Rogers from Sydney, Alan & Susan Cowan from Canberra)
Noisy Scrubbird (2) photos
Western Bristlebird (1)
Rufous Fieldwren (1)


Lake Jandabup 2nd March 2002
(with Barry Stanley)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (1,000)


Kogolup Swamp 6th February 2002
(with Robbie Brown)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)

Black Tiger Snake (Notechis ater) (1)


Broome 27th January to 4th February 2002
(with Robbie Brown)
Hoary-headed Grebe (1) sewage ponds
Black-breasted Buzzard (2 adults, 1 juvenile) Roebuck Plain
Red-backed Button-quail (1) Roebuck Plain
Gallinago sp. (Swinhoe's?) snipe (1) sewage ponds
Little Curlew (300) Crab Creek mudflats
Common Redshank (1) Crab Creek mudflats
Asian Dowitcher (1) Roebuck Bay beach
Sanderling (6) Coconut Well beach
Oriental Pratincole (~1,000) over Crab Creek mudflats
Oriental Pratincole (~2,500) Roebuck Plain
Kelp Gull (1) Entrance Point and wharf  *** my 1st WA sighting - see article ***
long billed Silver Gull (1) Entrance Point  *** see article ***
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Nimilaica wetland Waterbank Station
Grass Owl (2 males) Roebuck Plain *** my best sighting ***
Black-tailed Treecreeper (2) Great Northern Highway
Red-browed Pardalote (1) Great Northern Highway
Red-headed Honeyeater (2) town mangroves
Yellow Wagtail (5) sewage ponds
Yellow Wagtail (2) Roebuck Plain
Yellow Chat (10) Roebuck Plain
Barn Swallow (up to 50) sewage ponds
Barn Swallow (1) Roebuck Plain
Tawny Grassbird (1) Roebuck Plain *** my 1st Broome sighting ***

Agile Wallaby (Macropus agilis) very common
Euro (Macropus robustus erubescens) (1)
Black Flying-fox (Pteropus alecto ) (100) common over town
Dingo (Canis lupus dingo) (1)
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) (3) Barred Creek

Giant Frog (Cyclorana australis) common
Ornate Frog (Limnodynastes ornatus) abundant in puddles
Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea) very common
Desert Tree Frog (Litoria rubella) common

Gehyra australis very common
Burton's Snake-lizard (Lialis burtonis) (3)
Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii) (4)
Ctenophorus nuchalis (1) road kill
Gilbert's Dragon (Lophognathus gilberti) very common
Ridge-tailed Monitor (Varanus acanthurus) (1)
Gould's Monitor (Varanus gouldii) (10) common
Varanus tristis (2)
Centralian Blue-tongued Lizard (Tiliqua multifasciata) (2)
Eastern Blue-tongued Lizard (Tiliqua scincoides) (5)
Stimson's Python (Liasis stimsoni) (1)
King Brown Snake (Pseudechis australis) (1) road kill
Western Brown Snake (Pseudonaja nuchalis) (1) road kill


Derby 30th January 2002
(with Robbie Brown)
Great-billed Heron (1) port
Gallinago sp. (Swinhoe's?) snipe (1) sewage overflow
Oriental Pratincole (~20,000) airport
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (3) boat ramp mangroves
Lemon-bellied (Kimberley) Flycatcher (1) boat ramp mangroves

Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii) (2)


Kogolup Swamp 25th January 2002
(with Barry Stanley)
Glossy Ibis (5)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (5)
Spotless Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (6)

Black Tiger Snake (Notechis ater) (2)


Lake Joondalup 21st January 2002
(with Barry Stanley)
~30,000 birds! amazing!
Glossy Ibis (2)
Whiskered Tern (8)


Alfred Cove 11th January 2002
(with Barry Stanley)
Buff-banded Rail (7)
Great Knot (38)


Lake Monger 10th January 2002
Western Corella (~700)


Herdsman Lake 10th January 2002
(with Easy Patterson)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)


Rottnest Island 7th January 2002
(with Laurie Living from Melbourne and Barry Stanley)
Sanderling (12)
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Black-winged Stilt (5)
Banded Stilt (~20,000)
Rock Parrot (1)


Dryandra State Forest 3rd to 5th January 2002
(with Laurie Living from Melbourne and Barry Stanley)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Painted Button-quail (3)
Bush Stone-curlew (3)
Barn Owl (1)

Yellow-footed Antechinus (Antechinus flavipes leucogaster) *** my 2nd sighting ***
Western Barred Bandicoot (Perameles bougainville) (2) Koomal Road enclosure
Bilby (Macrotis lagotis) (10) Koomal Road enclosure
Common Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula) (30)
Burrowing Bettong (Bettongia lesueur) (1) Koomal Road enclosure
Woylie (Bettongia penicillata) (5)
Mala (Lagorchestes hirsutus) (1) Koomal Road enclosure
Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii) (1) Gura Road casuarina
Western Brush Wallaby (Macropus irma) (4)
Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus) (40)
Banded Hare Wallaby (Lagostrophus fasciatus) (2) Koomal Road enclosure

Carpet Python (Morelia spilota imbricata) (1)


Rocky Gully 2nd January 2002
(with Laurie Living from Melbourne)
Western Corella (200)


Lake Powell 1st January 2002
(with Laurie Living from Melbourne)
Australasian Bittern (1) *** my 1st WA sighting ***
Red-eared Firetail (9)


Waychinicup 1st January 2002
(with Laurie Living from Melbourne)
Noisy Scrubbird (1) Waychinicup Creek crossing
Western Bristlebird (1) Cheyne Beach Road
Western Whipbird (1) Cheyne Beach Road

Copyright Frank O'Connor 1997-2003 Visits Last Modified 27th March 2003