Year 2000 Sightings

Herdsman Lake 2nd December 2000
(with Easy Patterson)
Little Bittern (1) *** my 1st in the south west ***
Peregrine Falcon (1)


Regent Waters Lake Joondalup 27th November 2000
(with Easy Patterson)
Baillon's Crake (3)


Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary 26th November 2000
Australian Wood Duck (ducklings)
Grey Teal (ducklings)
Pink-eared Duck (ducklings)
Nankeen Night Heron (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
Purple Swamphen (young)
Dusky Moorhen (young)


Flynn Road 26th November 2000
(Birds Australia WA outing)
Elegant Parrot (10+)
Red-capped Robin (1 male)
Hooded Robin (1 male)
Crested Shrike-tit (2)


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore State Forest 22nd November 2000
(with John Gordon from Great Britain)
Brown Quail (1) *** my 1st record at this site ***
Collared Sparrowhawk (2)
Painted Button-quail (7) *** my 1st record at this site ***
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (heard)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (immature)
Rufous Treecreeper (heard)
Western Thornbill (nesting)
Western Spinebill (6)
White-breasted Robin (2)
Red-eared Firetail (1)


Argyle Diamond Mine 7th to 20th November 2000
Pied Heron (1) Gap Dam
Nankeen Night Heron (4) Gap Dam
Australian White Ibis (1) Gap Dam
Straw-necked Ibis (1) Gap Dam
Royal Spoonbill (3) near Alluvials
Black-necked Stork (1) near Alluvials
Black-shouldered Kite (1) Alluvials
Black-breasted Buzzard (pair nesting) near Alluvials
Little Eagle (1) Alluvials
Nankeen Kestrel (nesting) AK1 Pit
Brolga (heard) several places
Comb-crested Jacana (3) village sewage ponds
Comb-crested Jacana (2) Gap Dam
Brush Cuckoo (heard) several places
Common Koel (heard) several places
Southern Boobook (2) Limestone Creek
Dollarbird (~15 with a group of 10) several places
Silver-crowned Friarbird (~6) several places
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (nesting again) Production Building
White-throated Honeyeater (1) Smoke Creek
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (2) village
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (1) Gap Dam
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (2) Snake Pit Road *** 5th Argyle sighting ***
Olive-backed Oriole (heard) several places
White-breasted Woodswallow (5) Environmental laboratory
White-breasted Woodswallow (3) Gap Dam
Grey Butcherbird (2) Limestone Creek
Fairy Martin (nesting) several road culverts

Long-tailed Planigale (Planigale ingrami forma subtilissimai)
Stripe-faced Dunnart (Sminthopsis macroura)
Common Wallaroo (Euro) (Macropus robustus)
Kimberley Mouse (Pseudomys laborifex)
Western Chestnut Mouse (Pseudomys nanus nanus)
Pale Field-rat (Rattus tunneyi tunneyi)

Northern Dtella (Gehyra australis)
Hooded Scaly-foot (Pygopus nigriceps nigriceps)
Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii)
(Diporiphora arnhemica)
(Diporiphora magna)
Gilbert's Dragon (Lophognathus gilberti)
Ridge-tailed Monitor (Varanus acanthurus)
(Varanus storri ocreatus)
(Carlia triacantha)
(Ctenotus inornatus)
(Ctenotus militaris)
(Ctenotus pantherinus calx)
(Menetia greyii)
Eastern Blue-tongued Lizard (Tiliqua scincoides)
(Ramphotyphlops unguirostris)

Ornate Frog (Limnodynastes ornatus)
Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea)
Desert Tree Frog (Litoria rubella)


Exmouth 29th October to 4th November 2000
Emu (5 young) Harold Holt Base
White-tailed Tropicbird (1) Exmouth Sewage Ponds *** My 1st mainland sighting ***
Eastern Reef Egret (nesting) Yardie Creek
Striated Heron (2) Mangrove Bay & Yardie Creek
Nankeen Kestrel (1 juvenile on nest) Yardie Creek
Banded Lapwing (25) Exmouth Golf Course
Lesser Crested Tern (1) Mangrove Bay
Spinifex Pigeon (2) Mandu Mandu Gorge
Little Corella (nesting) Yardie Creek
Dusky Gerygone (4) Mangrove Bay & Wapet Creek
Yellow-throated Miner (nesting) Maidstone Crescent Exmouth
Grey-headed Honeyeater (common) Shothole Canyon & Mandu Mandu Gorge
White-plumed Honeyeater (nesting) Potshort Hotel Resort
Mangrove Robin (1) Mangrove Bay
White-breasted Whistler (2) Mangrove Bay
Mangrove Golden Whistler (1) Wapet Creek
Mangrove Grey Fantail (8) Mangrove Bay & Wapet Creek
Western Bowerbird (10) Mangrove Bay, Mandu Mandu Gorge, Yardie Creek Road
Spinifexbird (several) Shothole Canyon & Mandu Mandu Gorge
Rufous Fieldwren (1) Mangrove Bay

Black-footed Rock Wallaby (Petrogale lateralis) (5) Yardie Creek


Flat Island to Exmouth 28th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (10)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (2)

Humpback Whale (2)
Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphin
Bottle-nose Dolphin


Flat Island 28th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Brown Quail (8 and old eggs)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (very many burrows)
Pied Cormorant (1)
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey)
Osprey (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Nankeen Kestrel (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (9)
Ruddy Turnstone (34)
Sanderling (3)
Pied Oystercatcher (2)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Beach Stone-curlew (1)
Silver Gull (6)
Roseate Tern (3)
Bridled Tern (1)
Bar-shouldered Dove (1)
White-breasted Woodswallow (2 & nesting)
Yellow White-eye (20)


Serrurier Island 27th to 28th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Brown Quail (eggs found)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (many burrows)
Pied Cormorant (11)
Eastern Reef Egret (2 grey)
Osprey (6)
Black-shouldered Kite (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Nankeen Kestrel (2)
Whimbrel (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (20)
Sanderling (11)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (3)
Beach Stone-curlew (2)
Silver Gull (25)
Caspian Tern (8)
Crested Tern (3)
Roseate Tern (3)
White-winged Black Tern (100) offshore
Bar-shouldered Dove (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
Crimson Chat (1) seen by Kevin Coate
White-breasted Woodswallow (11 & nesting)
Richard's Pipit (4)
Yellow White-eye (20)

Shark Bay Mouse (Pseudomys fieldi)


Boodie Island to Serrurier Island 27th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (21)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (3)
Brown Booby (2)
Red-necked Phalarope (33 & 50 to 100) Boodie to Airlie Island
Bridled Tern (very common)
White-winged Black Tern (very common)


Boodie Island 26th to 27th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Pied Cormorant (3)
Eastern Reef Egret (4 grey)
Black-shouldered Kite (1)
Brahminy Kite (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Nankeen Kestrel (3)
Bar-tailed Godwit (4)
Whimbrel (1)
Common Greenshank (3)
Common Sandpiper (2)
Grey-tailed Tattler (8)
Ruddy Turnstone (20)
Sanderling (9)
Red-necked Stint (10)
Pied Oystercatcher (3)
Sooty Oystercatcher (2)
Red-capped Plover (6)
Lesser Sand Plover (2)
Greater Sand Plover (4)
Silver Gull (25)
Caspian Tern (4)
Crested Tern (4)
Fairy Tern (10)
Bar-shouldered Dove (20)
Singing Honeyeater (3)
White-breasted Woodswallow (6 and nesting)
Richard's Pipit (2)
Zebra Finch (8)
Welcome Swallow (5)

Burrowing Bettong (Boodie) (Bettongia leseuer)


Barrow Island 25th to 26th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1) offshore
Pied Cormorant (1)
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey)
Osprey (2)
Brahminy Kite (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (3)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Nankeen Kestrel (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (3)
Ruddy Turnstone (3)
Pied Oystercatcher (4)
Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Red-capped Plover (2)
Silver Gull (4)
Roseate Tern offshore
Fairy Tern offshore
White-winged Black Tern offshore
Bridled Tern offshore
Common Noddy offshore
Singing Honeyeater (6)
White-breasted Woodswallow (3 and nesting)
Welcome Swallow (2)
Spinifexbird (4)


Fat-tailed Pseudantechinus (Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis) (1)
Golden Bandicoot (Isodon auratus)
Northern Brush-tailed Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula arnhemensis) (5)
Burrowing Bettong (Boodie) (Bettongia lesueur)
Spectacled Hare-Wallaby (3) (Lagorchestes conspicillatus)
 Common Wallaroo (Euro) (5) (Macropus robustus)
Western Chestnut Mouse (Pseudomys nanus feculinus) (1)

(Ctenotus saxatilis)


Monte Bellos to Barrow Island 25th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Brown Booby (2)
Roseate Tern (~10,000) mostly near Flag Island
Bridled Tern (very common)
Sooty Tern (8)
Common Noddy (9)


Alpha Island (Monte Bellos) 24th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Brown Quail (2)
Eastern Reef Egret (2 grey)
Osprey (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Pied Oystercatcher (1)
Crested Tern (2)
Richard's Pipit (1)


Trimouille Island (Monte Bellos) 24th October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Brown Quail (4)
Pied Cormorant (1)
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey)
Osprey (3)
Nankeen Kestrel (4)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (4)
Ruddy Turnstone (12)
Sanderling (6)
Red-necked Stint (30)
Pied Oystercatcher (2)
Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Red-capped Plover (16)
Greater Sand Plover (3)
Lesser Sand Plover (3)
Silver Gull (7)
Crested Tern (5)
Fairy Tern (10)
Bar-shouldered Dove (20)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (4 immature)
White-breasted Woodswallow (1)
Richard's Pipit (8)
Welcome Swallow (25)
Yellow White-eye (30)

Rufous Hare-Wallaby (Mala) (Lagorchestes hirsutus) (3)


Gardenia Island (Monte Bellos) 23rd October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Brown Quail (7)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (burrows)
Pied Cormorant (2)
Eastern Reef Egret (3 grey)
Osprey (1)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (5)
Pied Oystercatcher (1)
Caspian Tern (2)
Crested Tern (2)
Bar-shouldered Dove (10)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Brown Honeyeater (1)
White-breasted Woodswallow (15)
Richard's Pipit (5)
Yellow White-eye (20)


North of Monte Bellos 23rd October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (2)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (2)

Humpback Whale (6)
Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphin (3)


Hermite Island (Monte Bellos) 23rd October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Brown Quail (1)
Eastern Reef Egret (3 grey)
Osprey (2)
Nankeen Kestrel (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (5)
Common Greenshank (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (100)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Red-necked Stint (2)
Pied Oystercatcher (7)
Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (2)
Grey Plover (1)
Red-capped Plover (20)
Lesser Sand Plover (6)
Beach Stone-curlew (1)
Caspian Tern (15)
Crested Tern (3)
Lesser Crested Tern (20)
Fairy Tern (30)
Bar-shouldered Dove (4)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
White-breasted Woodswallow (4)
Welcome Swallow (5)
Yellow White-eye (4)


North West Island (Monte Bellos) 22nd October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Eastern Reef Egret (3 grey 1 white)
Osprey (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (10)
Sanderling (4)
Sooty Oystercatcher (2)
Silver Gull (50)
Welcome Swallow (4)

Shark Bay Mouse (Pseudomys fieldi) (32 released)


Dampier to Monte Bello Islands 21st October 2000
Landscope Expedition
Hutton's Shearwater (4)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (50)
Brown Booby (1) close to Monte Bellos
White-winged Black Tern (very common) mostly closer to Dampier
Roseate Tern (200) close to Monte Bellos
Bridled Tern (abundant)


Millstream Chichester National Park 20th October 2000
Black Bittern (1) Deep Reach Picnic Area
Whiskered Tern (1) Deep Reach Camp Ground
Spinifex Pigeon
Rufous-crowned Emu-wren (2) near Crossing Pool
Black-chinned Honeyeater (2) Millstream Homestead
White-breasted Woodswallow (2) Deep Reach Picnic Area
Spinifexbird (1) near Crossing Pool


Karratha / Dampier 18-21 October 2000
Brown Quail (4) Karratha Sewage Ponds
Brown Quail (8) Cherratta Road SW of Roebourne
Striated Heron (2) Point Samson Boat Harbour
Sanderling (juveniles) Dampier Salt Works
Banded Stilt (6) Dampier Salt Works
Banded Lapwing (1) Karratha Airport
Spinifex Pigeon (1) Karratha Sewage Ponds
Collared Kingfisher (1) Dampier Salt Works
Richard's Pipit (40) Roebourne Oval
Singing Bushlark (rufous form) Karratha Sewage Ponds


Argyle Diamond Mine 3rd to 16th October 2000
Brown Quail (5 with 2+ young) near Village *** 1st breeding record ***
Magpie Goose (1) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Magpie Goose (1) Gap Dam
Plumed Whistling-Duck (6) Limestone sewage ponds
Wandering Whistling-Duck (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Green Pygmy-goose (25+) Gap Dam
Pied Cormorant (3+) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Cattle Egret (6) near Alluvials ATD5 dam
Little Bittern (1) Alluvials reclaim dam *** 1st Argyle sighting ***
Black Bittern (1) Gap Dam *** my 2nd Argyle sighting ***
Glossy Ibis (1) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Australian White Ibis (1) Gap Dam
Straw-necked Ibis (6) Gap Dam
Black-necked Stork (1) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Black-necked Stork (1 immature) Limestone sewage ponds
Osprey (1) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Black-breasted Buzzard (nesting) near Smoke Creek Alluvials
Little Eagle (1) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Little Eagle (1) Gap Dam
Brolga (2) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Brolga (1) Gap Dam
Baillon's Crake (6) Alluvials ATD3 dam
White-browed Crake (1) Alluvials reclaim dam
White-browed Crake (1 small juvenile) Alluvials ATD3 dam *** 1st breeding record ***
Purple Swamphen (4 very small young) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Masked Lapwing (1) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Caspian Tern (25) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Budgerigar (3) near Gap Creek channel
Brush Cuckoo (heard most mornings) village
Common Koel (heard one morning) village
Yellow-throated Miner (nesting) village
White-gaped Honeyeater (heard) Devil Devil Spring
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (nesting) Production Office
White-throated Honeyeater (heard) Devil Devil Spring
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (2) village
Magpie-lark (nesting) Administration building
White-breasted Woodswallow (3) Gap Dam
White-breasted Woodswallow (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Australian Magpie (heard) Limestone sewage ponds


Argyle Diamond Mine 19th to 25th September 2000
Brown Quail (6) Gap Creek channel
Brown Quail (1) near AK1 tailings dam
Australasian Grebe (2 chicks) Wandarrie sewage ponds
White-necked Heron (1) AK1 tailings reclaim dam
Nankeen Night Heron (1) SE siltation pond
Black-necked Stork (2) Limestone sewage ponds
Peregrine Falcon (2) East Ridge
Comb-crested Jacana (12) AK1 tailings dam
Comb-crested Jacana (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Masked Lapwing (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Singing Bushlark (2) near Wandarrie sewage ponds
Star Finch (1) Gap Creek channel
Rufous Songlark (2) Wandarrie sewage ponds


Rous Head Fremantle North Mole 15th September 2000
Southern Giant-Petrel (1) very close


Rous Head Fremantle North Mole 14th September 2000
(with Jill West from New Zealand)
Banded Lapwing (2 + 3 runners)


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore State Forest 14th September 2000
(with Jill West from New Zealand)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (~10)
Elegant Parrot (6)
Western Thornbill (10+)
Western Spinebill (6)
Dusky Woodswallow (1)


Gleneagles State Forest 14th September 2000
(with Jill West from New Zealand)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Western Thornbill (2)
Red-winged Fairy-wren (2)
Western Yellow Robin (2)
White-breasted Robin (3)


Argyle Diamond Mine 29th August to 11th September 2000
Brown Quail (6) near Smoke Creek
Brown Quail (6) near Alluvials ATD5 dam
Radjah Shelduck (2) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Darter (20+) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Pied Cormorant (3+) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Black Bittern (1) Gap dam *** My 1st Argyle Sighting ***
Glossy Ibis (1) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Straw-necked Ibis (1) Gap dam
Black-necked Stork (1) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Black-shouldered Kite (1) near Alluvials
Black-breasted Buzzard (pair nesting in boab) near Smoke Creek
Black-breasted Buzzard (1) near Alluvials ATD5 dam
Brolga (2) Gap dam
Baillon's Crake (1) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Australian Spotted Crake (1) Alluvials reclaim dam *** 1st Argyle Sighting ***
White-browed Crake (1) Alluvials reclaim dam *** 2nd Argyle Sighting ***
Comb-crested Jacana (6) Alluvials reclaim dam
Comb-crested Jacana (2) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Masked Lapwing (1) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Caspian Tern (5) Alluvials ATD5 dam
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (8) Smoke Creek
Varied Lorikeet (~20) village
Pallid Cuckoo (1 nestling being fed by Grey-fronted Honeyeaters) near Alluvials ATD5 dam
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (1) near Devil Devil spring
Varied Sittella (3) near Alluvials ATD5 dam


Gleneagles State Forest 23rd August 2000
(with Colin & Denise Shields from England)
Western Yellow Robin (1)
White-breasted Robin (1)


Dryandra State Forest 23rd August 2000
(with Colin & Denise Shields from England)
Painted Button-quail (2)
Crested Shrike-tit (2)


Argyle Diamond Mine 1st to 21st August 2000
Magpie Goose (3) siltation pond Wandarrie turnoff
Radjah Shelduck (2 adults 3 juveniles) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Pied Heron (6) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Cattle Egret (5) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Glossy Ibis (30) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Australian White Ibis (2) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Straw-necked Ibis (1) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Royal Spoonbill (3) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Black-necked Stork (2) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Black-shouldered Kite (2) near Alluvials
Brolga (2) Alluvials reclaim dam
Baillon's Crake (2) Alluvials ATD3 dam
White-browed Crake (1) Alluvials reclaim dam *** 1st Argyle Sighting ***
Comb-crested Jacana (4) Alluvials reclaim dam
Comb-crested Jacana (3) Alluvials ATD3 dam
Masked Lapwing (5) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (3) Flying Fox Creek
Budgerigar (~10) airport to Lake Argyle
Pallid Cuckoo (1 heard) village
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1 immature) airport to Lake Argyle
White-gaped Honeyeater (4+) Flying Fox Creek
Black-chinned Honeyeater (2) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Black-chinned Honeyeater (1) airport to Lake Argyle
White-throated Honeyeater (1) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
White-breasted Woodswallow (1) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Australian Magpie (heard) Argyle airport
Little Crow (~100) Argyle disposals yard *** 3rd Argyle Sighting ***
Singing Bushlark (10+) airport to Lake Argyle
Pictorella Mannikin (~50 immatures) Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek
Pictorella Mannikin (4) near village sewage ponds
Rufous Songlark (2) airport to Lake Argyle

Freshwater Crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni) Flying Fox Creek
Centralian Blue-tongued Lizard (Tiliqua multifasciata) airport to Lake Argyle


Argyle Diamond Mine 11th July to 21st July 2000
Brown Quail (1) Snake Pit Road
Spotted Harrier (2) village to Alluvials
Brolga (2) Alluvials
Comb-crested Jacana (2 adults & 2 immature) Alluvials reclaim dam
Southern Boobook (1) village
Singing Bushlark (2) Snake Pit Road
Pictorella Mannikin (5 plus 1 juvenile being fed) Snake Pit Road
Rufous Songlark (1) Gap Creek Channel (very uncommon in dry season)

Mulga Snake (Pseudechis australis) Devil Devil Spring


Cape Leeuwin & Augusta 9th July 2000
(with Keith Treschman from Queensland)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Black-browed Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (1)
Rock Parrot (4)
White-fronted Chat (2)

Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis) (1) Cape Leeuwin
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) (2) Flinders Bay
Bottle-nose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) (10) Flinders Bay


Cape Naturaliste 8th July 2000
(with Keith Treschman from Queensland)
Southern Giant-Petrel (2) Bunker Bay
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (5)

New Zealand Fur-seal (Arctocephalus forsteri) (~40) Bunker Bay


Argyle Diamond Mine 7th July 2000
Osprey (1) near Alluvials 1st on lease


Gleneagles State Forest 2nd July 2000
(with Keith Treschman from Queensland)
White-breasted Robin (2)


Dryandra State Forest 2nd July 2000
(with Keith Treschman from Queensland)
Painted Button-quail (5)
White-eared Honeyeater (2)
Jacky Winter (2)
Red-capped Robin (1 male)
Western Yellow Robin (3)


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore State Forest 1st July 2000
(with Keith Treschman from Queensland)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (10)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (2)
Red-winged Fairy-wren (4)
Red-eared Firetail (2)


Argyle Diamond Mine 20th June to 30th June 2000
Magpie Goose (4) Wandarrie turnoff
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Gap Dam
Australian Bustard (1) near village turnoff
Pallid Cuckoo (2) Gap Creek Channel (uncommon in dry season)
White-gaped Honeyeater (heard) Devil Devil Spring
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (1) Snake Pit Crossing
Singing Bushlark (1) Snake Pit Road
Rufous Songlark (1) Gap Creek Channel (very uncommon in dry season)


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 18th June 2000
Great-winged Petrel (6)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (45)
Black-browed Albatross (9)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (100)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (15)
Great Skua (17)

Humpback Whale (6)
Long-finned Pilot Whale (20)
Bottle-nose Dolphin (10)
Striped Dolphin (4+)
Australian Sea-lion (2) Little Island


Herdsman Lake 16th June 2000
Freckled Duck (1)


Fitzgerald River 16th June 2000
Malleefowl (5)


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 14th May 2000
Great-winged Petrel (20)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (5)
Black-browed Albatross (5)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (40)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (20)
Great Skua (10)
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Little Island

Australian Sea-lion (7) Little Island


Argyle Diamond Mine 25th April to 8th May 2000
Black-necked Stork (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Black-shouldered Kite (2) Gap Creek Channel
Red-backed Button-quail (1) Mining Workshop *** 1st for Argyle ***
Singing Bushlark (5) near Limestone sewage ponds
Star Finch (2) Gap Creek channel *** 2nd for Argyle ***


Herdsman Lake 23rd April 2000
Freckled Duck (1) *** my 3rd for WA ***


Argyle Diamond Mine 28th January to 21st February 2000
Wandering Whistling-Duck (6 + 6 ducklings) Limestone sewage ponds
Grey Teal (10 + 4 ducklings) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Australasian Grebe (10 + 2 young + 3 young) Limestone sewage ponds
Pied Heron (1) tailings dam
Square-tailed Kite (1) near tailings dam *** my 1st at Argyle ***
Baillon's Crake (heard) siltation pond near LIA
Purple Swamphen (nesting) siltation pond near LIA
Wood Sandpiper (20+) Limestone sewage ponds (high count)
Black-fronted Dotterel (20+) Limestone sewage ponds (high count)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1) near Devil Devil spring
Brush Cuckoo (heard) Argyle village
Southern Boobook (1) Argyle village
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (nesting) outside office
White-breasted Woodswallow (3) near Devil Devil spring
Singing Bushlark (1) near Limestone sewage ponds
Zebra Finch (nesting) near Administration building
Crimson Finch (nesting) near Production building
Gouldian Finch (1 black-faced + 1 immature) Argyle village*** my 1st for Argyle ***

Common Wallaroo (Macropus robustus) 1 near Gap Dam
Short-eared Rock-wallaby (Petrogale brachyotis) 2 near Devil Devil spring
Merten's Water Monitor (Varanus mertensi) 1 at tailings dam


Perth Day Trip 31st January 2000
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (300+) Halls Head Mandurah
Glossy Ibis (15) Lake McLarty
Glossy Ibis (4) Kogolup Swamp
Square-tailed Kite (1) Mills Road Pinjarra
Little Eagle (1) Kogolup Swamp
Peregrine Falcon (1) Bayswater Bird Sanctuary
Buff-banded Rail (2) Kogolup Swamp
Spotless Crake (1) Kogolup Swamp
Black-tailed Godwit (10) Lake McLarty
Common Tern (15) Mandurah Boat Harbour
Arctic Jaeger (1) Halls Head Mandurah
Regent Parrot (~40) Mills Road Pinjarra


Argyle Diamond Mine 28th December 1999 to 10th January 2000
Magpie Goose (2) Limestone sewage ponds
Plumed Whistling-Duck (10+) Limestone sewage ponds (high count)
Wandering Whistling-Duck (40+) Limestone sewage ponds (high count)
Green Pygmy-goose (2) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Pacific Black Duck (100+) Limestone sewage ponds (highest count)
Australasian Grebe (nesting) near old Limestone camp
White-necked Heron (1) near old Limestone camp
Intermediate Egret (10+) Limestone sewage ponds (highest count)
Nankeen Night Heron (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Glossy Ibis (17) Limestone sewage ponds (highest count)
Royal Spoonbill (3 with one in breeding plumage) Limestone sewage ponds
Peregrine Falcon (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Baillon's Crake (1) siltation pond near LIA
Red-chested Button-quail (1) near Limestone sewage ponds
Wood Sandpiper (30+) Limestone sewage ponds (highest count)
Comb-crested Jacana (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) near Limestone sewage ponds (unusual in wet season)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (2) near mine offices
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1 adult) Bent Way *** new species for Argyle ***
Pheasant Coucal (1 female) outside office
Southern Boobook (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (renesting) outside office
Singing Bushlark (6) near Limestone sewage ponds
Star Finch (2) near old Limestone Camp *** new species for Argyle ***
Painted Finch (12) near old Limestone camp

Common Wallaroo (Macropus robustus) 2 at village sewage ponds
Merten's Water Monitor (Varanus mertensi) 1 at siltation pond near LIA
Eastern Blue-tongued Lizard (Tiliqua scincoides) 1 at village

Copyright Frank O'Connor 1997-2003 Visits Last Modified 27th March 2003