Year 1999 Sightings

Argyle Diamond Mine 28th December 1999 to 10th January 2000
Magpie Goose (2) Limestone sewage ponds
Plumed Whistling-Duck (10+) Limestone sewage ponds (high count)
Wandering Whistling-Duck (40+) Limestone sewage ponds (high count)
Green Pygmy-goose (2) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Pacific Black Duck (100+) Limestone sewage ponds (highest count)
Australasian Grebe (nesting) near old Limestone camp
White-necked Heron (1) near old Limestone camp
Intermediate Egret (10+) Limestone sewage ponds (highest count)
Nankeen Night Heron (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Glossy Ibis (17) Limestone sewage ponds (highest count)
Royal Spoonbill (3 with one in breeding plumage) Limestone sewage ponds
Peregrine Falcon (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Baillon's Crake (1) siltation pond near LIA
Red-chested Button-quail (1) near Limestone sewage ponds
Wood Sandpiper (30+) Limestone sewage ponds (highest count)
Comb-crested Jacana (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) near Limestone sewage ponds (unusual in wet season)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (2) near mine offices
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1 adult) Bent Way *** new species for Argyle ***
Pheasant Coucal (1 female) outside office
Southern Boobook (1) Limestone sewage ponds
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (renesting) outside office
Singing Bushlark (6) near Limestone sewage ponds
Star Finch (2) near old Limestone Camp *** new species for Argyle ***
Painted Finch (12) near old Limestone camp

Common Wallaroo (Macropus robustus) 2 at village sewage ponds
Merten's Water Monitor (Varanus mertensi) 1 at siltation pond near LIA
Eastern Blue-tongued Lizard (Tiliqua scincoides) 1 at village


Argyle Diamond Mine 7th to 20th December 1999
Darter (12+) Alluvials ATD5 tailings dam
Little Eagle (1) near main tailings dam
Brolga (4) Alluvials ATD5 tailings dam
Australian Bustard (2 adults & chick) near Alluvials ATD5 tailings dam
Caspian Tern (1) Alluvials ATD5 tailings dam
Whiskered Tern (10+) Alluvials ATD5 tailings dam
Brush Cuckoo (1) village
Spotted Nightjar (1) Alluvials ATD5 tailings dam
Fork-tailed Swift (30+) village one morning
Sacred Kingfisher (nesting) security office
Rainbow Bee-eater (40+) village one evening
White-gaped Honeyeater (1) Devil Devil spring
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (fledged 1 young) outside office
Yellow-tinted Honeyeater (5+ including juvenile) near Devil Devil spring
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (2) Devil Devil spring
Black-faced Woodswallow (fledged 1 young) outside office
Crimson Finch (nesting) Environmental laboratory

Short-eared Rock Wallaby (Petrogale brachyotis) 5 near Devil Devil spring
Dingo (Canis lupus dingo) near Alluvials ATD5 tailings dam
Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii) near Alluvials ATD5 tailings dam


Rottnest Island 21st November 1999
(with Ken Harris, Jeff Walker & Peter Crabtree from Victoria)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Pied Oystercatcher (nesting)
Banded Stilt (2,000+)
Little Ringed Plover (1)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Rock Parrot (1)
Sacred Kingfisher (very common)

Quokka (Setonix brachyurus) fairly common


Albany 14th to 17th November 1999
(with Warwick Pickwell from Queensland)
Little Shearwater (4) The Gap
Noisy Scrubbird (2) quick glimpses
Western Bristlebird (2) Little Beach
Rufous Fieldwren (heard) Little Beach
White-breasted Robin (1 fledgling) Waychinicup
Western Whipbird (heard only) Two People's Bay

Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus) Two People's Bay


Dryandra State Forest 13th November 1999
(with Warwick Pickwell from Queensland)
Elegant Parrot (3)
Jacky Winter (2)
Western Yellow Robin (2)


Lacepedes West Island (S16 51 26" E122 06 36") 6th November 1999
(with 8 others)
Brown Booby (5,000) some dependent young
Australian Pelican (1)
Lesser Frigatebird (100) some juveniles
Eastern Reef Egret (20)
Buff-banded Rail (3)
Bar-tailed Godwit (3)
Whimbrel (5)
Eastern Curlew (3)
Common Greenshank (1)
Terek Sandpiper (2)
Common Sandpiper (2)
Grey-tailed Tattler (6)
Ruddy Turnstone (50)
Great Knot (6)
Red Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (10)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (5)
Curlew Sandpiper (5)
Pied Oystercatcher (3)
Sooty Oystercatcher (2)
Grey Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (20)
Silver Gull (2,000)
Lesser Crested Tern (3)
Crested Tern (20)
Roseate Tern (10,000+)
Common Tern (20)
Little Tern (2)
Bridled Tern (5,000) some on eggs
Common Noddy (30,000) a few nesting

Green Turtle (Chelonia mydas) 200+


Adele Island (S15 30 39" E123 09 31") 5th November 1999
(with 8 others)
Masked Booby (40) some dependent young
Brown Booby (800) some dependent young
Pied Cormorant (20)
Australian Pelican (20)
Great Frigatebird (4)
Lesser Frigatebird (1)
Little Egret (1)
Eastern Reef Egret (40)
Great Egret (2)
Black-shouldered Kite (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (100+)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Common Greenshank (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Great Knot (2)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Pied Oystercatcher (3)
Greater Sand Plover (10)
Silver Gull (10)
Gull-billed Tern (3)
Caspian Tern (2)
Lesser Crested Tern (6)
Crested Tern (1)
Common Tern (1)
Bridled Tern (200) some on eggs
Sooty Tern (6)
Whiskered Tern (1)
White-winged Black Tern (18)
Common Noddy (2000) some breeding
Black Noddy (5)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Tree Martin (1)
Tawny Grassbird (8)
unidentified waders (~10,000)


Ashmore Reef West Island (S12 14 31" E122 58 02") 3rd/4th November 1999
(with 8 others)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (1)
White-tailed Tropicbird (1+)
Brown Booby (50)
Great Frigatebird (2)
Little Egret (2)
Eastern Reef Egret (60+)
Buff-banded Rail (6+)
Whimbrel (20)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Common Greenshank (3)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (40+)
Great Knot (3)
Sanderling (3)
Red-necked Stint (5)
Pied Oystercatcher (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (20)
Greater Sand Plover (50)
Crested Tern (100)
White-winged Black Tern (5)
Common Noddy (20)
Black Noddy (3)
Oriental Cuckoo (6)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Fork-tailed Swift (2)
Sacred Kingfisher (15+)
Rainbow Bee-eater (1)
Magpie-lark (3)
Yellow Wagtail (1) possible
Barn Swallow (5)

Green Turtle (Chelonia mydas)


Scott Reef (S14 03 18" E121 46 38") 2nd November 1999
(with Mike Carter, Dion Hobcroft, Warwick Pickwell, Barbara Harvey,
Tom Smith, Ted Nixon, Bill Maclean, Chris Brandis)
Brown Booby (30)
Eastern Reef Egret (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (60)
Grey Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Crested Tern (20)
Common Tern (6)
White-winged Black Tern (2)
Common Noddy (40)

Green Turtle (Chelonia mydas) 8


Broome Sewage Works 30th October 1999
(with 4 others)
Little Curlew (20)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Fork-tailed Swift (1)
Yellow Wagtail (1)
Barn Swallow (150+)


Cue to Perth 29th October 1999
(with Warwick Pickwell from Queensland & Robert Wilton from Perth)
Black Swan (5 cygnets) 17km ESE of Wubin
Black-tailed Native-hen (2) 12km SE of Payne's Find
Black-tailed Native-hen (2) 17km ESE of Wubin
Eurasian Coot (4 young) 17km ESE of Wubin
Red-necked Avocet (69) 12km SE of Payne's Find
Red-kneed Dotterel (50) 17km ESE of Wubin
Wood Sandpiper (1) 17km ESE of Wubin
Western Corella (6+) 27km N of New Norcia
Cockatiel (3) 33km NE of Wubin
Budgerigar (20) 12km NE of Wubin
Brown-headed Honeyeater (4) 0.6km NNE of Wubin
White-fronted Honeyeater (1) 0.6km NNE of Wubin
Black Honeyeater (10+) 0.6km NNE of Wubin
Pied Honeyeater (1+) 0.6km NNE of Wubin
Masked Woodswallow (100) 16km SE of Payne's Find


Cue & Walga Rock 28th October 1999
(with Warwick Pickwell from Queensland & Robert Wilton from Perth)
Nankeen Kestrel (1 fledgling) Walga Rock
Crested Pigeon (nesting) Austin Downs Station
Bourke's Parrot (8) 32km W of Cue
Bourke's Parrot (8) 5km ESE of Cue
Black-eared Cuckoo (1) 20km W of Cue
Red-backed Kingfisher (1) Walga Rock
Redthroat (1) 20km W of Cue
Slaty-backed Thornbill (1)Walga Rock
Singing Honeyeater (feeding young) 32km W of Cue
White-fronted Honeyeater (8) 32km W of Cue
Crimson Chat (6) 32km W of Cue
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (2) 32km W of Cue
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (2) 5km ESE of Cue
Willie Wagtail (nest 2 eggs) 32km W of Cue
Willie Wagtail (feeding young) Walga Rock
Masked Woodswallow (10) 32km W of Cue
Black-faced Woodswallow (nest 1 nestling) 32km W of Cue
Little Woodswallow (10) Walga Rock
Western Bowerbird (2) Walga Rock
Zebra Finch (nesting) Walga Rock
Fairy Martin (nesting) Walga Rock

Spotted Dtella (Gehyre punctata) common Walga Rock


Nallan Lake 27th October 1999
(with Warwick Pickwell from Queensland & Robert Wilton from Perth)
Glossy Ibis (15)
Black-tailed Native-hen (20)
Red-necked Avocet (10)
Whiskered Tern (1)


Nallan Station 27th October 1999
(with Warwick Pickwell from Queensland & Robert Wilton from Perth)
Slaty-backed Thornbill (1)
Bourke's Parrot (9)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (4)
White-browed Treecreeper (2)
Grey Honeyeater (1)

Gould's Monitor (Varanus gouldii) attacked in tree by Brown Falcon


Geraldton to Cue 26th October 1999
(with Warwick Pickwell from Queensland & Robert Wilton from Perth)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2) 25km SW of Mullewa
Budgerigar (20) 25km SW of Mullewa
Spotted Harrier (1) 18km SW of Mullewa
Grey Honeyeater (2 & fledgling) 7km W of Yalgoo
White-fronted Honeyeater (4) 1km ESE of Yalgoo
Crimson Chat (1) 1km ESE of Yalgoo
Rufous Fieldwren (1) Lake Austin
White-backed Swallow (2) Lake Austin
Western Bowerbird (4) Nallan Station

Gould's Monitor (Varanus gouldii)
Gwardar (Pseudonaja nuchalis)


Argyle Diamond Mine 21st to 22nd October 1999
Peaceful Dove (nesting) village
Silver-crowned Friarbird (2) near Devil Devil spring
White-throated Honeyeater (2) near Devil Devil spring
Banded Honeyeater (10+) Matsu Valley
Magpie-lark (nesting) village
Olive-backed Oriole (1 adult) outside village room
Pictorella Mannikin (5) Matsu Valley

Common Wallaroo (Macropus robustus woodwardi) (2) Matsu Valley
Northern Nailtail Wallaby (Onychogalea unguifera) village oval
Short-eared Rock-wallaby (Petrogale brachyotis) near Devil Devil spring

Common Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulata) Production Mess


Perth Day Trip 11th October 1999
(with Beth Williams from South Australia)
Little Penguin (1) Penguin Island
Eastern Reef Egret (1 white morph) Penguin Island
Buff-banded Rail (1) Penguin Island
Pallid Cuckoo (heard) Benara Road Caversham
White-fronted Chat (1) Mersey Point
Little Grassbird (1) Bayswater Bird Sanctuary

King Skink (Egernia kingii) (3) Penguin Island


Fremantle North Mole 8th October 1999
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1)
Bridled Tern (3)
Banded Lapwing (4)

Bottle-nose Dolphin (1)


Wungong Gorge & Bungendore Perth 2nd October 1999
(with Frances Dormer from UK / Queensland)
Nankeen Kestrel (1) Wungong (my first at this site)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5+) Wungong & Bungendore
Western Rosella (entering tree hollow) Bungendore
Elegant Parrot (1) Bungendore
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Wungong
Red-winged Fairy-wren (2) Wungong
Inland Thornbill (mimicking Elegant Parrot) Bungendore
Western Yellow Robin (heard) Bungendore
White-breasted Robin (2) Wungong


Dryandra 30th September 1999
(with Rod Gardner & Stuart White from Sydney)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Australian Ringneck (pair entering tree hollow)
Elegant Parrot (2)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (heard)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (heard)
Rainbow Bee-eater (common) early return
Jacky Winter (2)
Western Yellow Robin (2)
White-winged Triller (3 males) early return
Tree Martin (leaving tree hollow)

Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)
Numbat (
Myrmecobius fasciatus)


Argyle Diamond Mine 21st to 27th September 1999
Darter (3) Gap Dam
Northern Rosella (2) Gap Dam
White-gaped Honeyeater (heard) Devil Devil spring
White-throated Honeyeater (heard) Devil Devil spring
Royal Spoonbill (1) village sewage ponds
Northern Fantail (1) Devil Devil spring *** my 1st Argyle sighting ***


Argyle Diamond Mine 7th to 17th September 1999
Magpie Goose (1) village sewage ponds
Radjah Shelduck (1) village sewage ponds
Royal Spoonbill (1) village sewage ponds
Silver-crowned Friarbird (1) near Devil Devil spring
Black-chinned Honeyeater (1) near Devil Devil spring
White-throated Honeyeater (20+) near Devil Devil spring
Banded Honeyeater (1 juvenile) near Devil Devil spring
Olive-backed Oriole (heard) outside office
Olive-backed Oriole (heard) village

Short-eared Rock-wallaby (Petrogale brachyotis) near Devil Devil spring


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 5th September 1999
Cape Petrel (16)
Great-winged Petrel (15)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (15)
Black-browed Albatross (15)
Shy Albatross (9)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (185)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (7)
Great Skua (6)
Roseate Tern (2)
Arctic Tern (1) *** my 2nd sighting ***
Fairy Tern (3)

Humpback Whale (4)
Minke Whale (1)
Bottle-nose Dolphin (6)
Australian Sea-lion (3)


Argyle Diamond Mine 30th August 1999
Peregrine Falcon (2) tailings reclaim dam
Black-tailed Native-hen (15+) tailings dam
Sandstone Shrike-thrush (2) near tailings dam *** 2nd Argyle sighting ***

Mitchell's Water Monitor (Varanus mitchelli) tailings reclaim dam


Argyle Diamond Mine 20th August 1999
Black-breasted Buzzard (1) Alluvial tailings dam
Olive-backed Oriole (1) outside office


Argyle Diamond Mine 10th to 13th August 1999
Olive-backed Oriole (1) village

Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii) airport
Centralian Blue-Tongued Lizard (Tiliqua multifasciata) airport


Perth Day Trip 8th August 1999
(with Brian Penney & Jacquie Budd from Canada)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (20+) Bungendore State Forest
Elegant Parrot (3) Armadale Road
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Wungong Gorge
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (2) Wungong Gorge
Rufous Treecreeper (3) Bungendore State Forest
Red-winged Fairy-wren (3) Wungong Gorge
Spotted Pardalote (nesting) Wungong Gorge
White-breasted Robin (1) Wungong Gorge
Western Yellow Robin (1) Bungendore State Forest
Red-eared Firetail (2) Wungong Gorge


Argyle Diamond Mine 26th July 1999
Masked Woodswallow (~10) village sewage ponds
White-browed Woodswallow (2 or 3) village sewage ponds *** my 2nd WA sighting ***
Pictorella Mannikin (3) village sewage ponds


Perth Day Trip 18th July 1999
(with Larry Tierney from California)
Black Swan (nesting) several locations
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (20+) Bungendore State Forest
Little Corella (pair nesting) Bibra Lake
Elegant Parrot (2) Bungendore State Forest
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (heard) Wungong Gorge
Western Thornbill (nesting) Bungendore State Forest
Red-eared Firetail (1) Wungong Gorge


North Mole Fremantle 17th July 1999
(with John Darnell)
Blue Petrel (2) brief views *** Lifer ***


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 11th July 1999
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (6)
Great-winged Petrel (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (8)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (1)
Great Skua (9)
Bridled Tern (1) immature

Humpback Whale (1)


Argyle Diamond Mine 26th June to 2nd July 1999
Brown Goshawk (1) outside office
Collared Sparrowhawk (1 twice) outside office
Little Eagle (1) above office
Little Corella (mating) near office
Spotted Nightjar (1) village oval
Olive-backed Oriole (heard) village
Grey Butcherbird (1) airport


Lake Claremont Perth 20th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (2)


Dryandra 19th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Painted Button-quail (2)


Near Kojonup 19th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Regent Parrot (2) 35km south
Regent Parrot (8) 8km north


Little Beach Two Peoples Bay 18th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Red-eared Firetail (2)


Waychinicup 17th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Noisy Scrub-bird (1)


Little Beach Two Peoples Bay 17th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Noisy Scrub-bird (heard)
Western Bristlebird (1)
Western Whipbird (heard)

Southern Right Whale (1)


Albany 16th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Little Shearwater (2) Cable Beach near The Gap
Great Skua (2) port


Stirling Ranges 16th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Chestnut Teal (4) 1.5km south of Amelup


Fitzgerald River Bridge 15th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Spotted (Yellow-rumped) Pardalote (~10)
Western Whipbird (3)
Grey Shrike-thrush (imitating Southern Scrub-robin)


Dryandra 14th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Painted Button-quail (2)
Western Yellow Robin (2)


Wubin 13th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Black-tailed Native-hen (12) 18km ENE of Wubin
Red-necked Avocet (10) 25km ENE of Wubin


Cue 13th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Straw-necked Ibis (6) 17km south of Cue
White-backed Swallow (2) 1km north of Cue


Nallan Station 12th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Musk Duck (1) Nallan Lake
White-necked Heron (1) Nallan Lake
Bush Stone-curlew (2)
Slaty-backed Thornbill (fairly common)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (2)
Western Bowerbird (6+)


Lake Austin 11th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Rufous Fieldwren (3)


Mullewa to Yalgoo 11th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Inland Thornbill (1 imitating Grey Honeyeater) 6.8km west of Yalgoo


Hamelin Pool 10th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Redthroat (1 male) Hamelin Pool turnoff


Denham Monkey Mia 10th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Banded Lapwing (2) Denham golf course
Black-eared Cuckoo (heard) Monkey Mia
Southern Scrub-robin (2) Monkey Mia
Thick-billed Grasswren (15+) Monkey Mia
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (2) Monkey Mia


Perth to Denham 9th June 1999
(with Maureen Mott from Brisbane)
Banded Lapwing (16+) 10km west of Overlander Roadhouse
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (3) Murchison River Bridge
Red-capped Robin (2) Murchison River Bridge
Crimson Chat (4+) 15km south of Overlander Roadhouse
Chiming Wedgebill (20) 15km south of Overlander Roadhouse
White-winged Triller (3) 15km south of Overlander Roadhouse
Red-capped Robin (2) Murchison River Bridge


Argyle Diamond Mine 25th May to 7th June 1999
Black Swan (~200) reported on Alluvials tailings dam
Collared Sparrowhawk (1) outside office
Spotted Nightjar (2) village oval
Rainbow Bee-eater (~40) two mornings in the village
Silver-crowned Friarbird (2+) Devil Devil Spring
Yellow-tinted Honeyeater (2+) Devil Devil Spring
White-throated Honeyeater (3+) Devil Devil Spring


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 23rd May 1999
Cape Petrel (1)
Kerguelen Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (40)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (~100)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (10+)
Great Skua (9)
Arctic Jaeger (1)


Argyle Diamond Mine 29th April to 17 May 1999
White-necked Heron (1) near tailings dam
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) near village
Australian Pratincole (4) Alluvials mining area
Cockatiel (6) near village
Budgerigar (3) near Devil Devil Spring
Pallid Cuckoo (3) near tip and siltation pond
Spotted Nightjar (1) village oval
Variegated Fairy-wren (pair) Devil Devil Spring *** my 1st Argyle record ***
Black-chinned Honeyeater (1) near Devil Devil Spring
Jacky Winter (1) near siltation pond
Pictorella Mannikin (1) near Devil Devil Spring
Pictorella Mannikin (1) old Alluvials tailings dam
Brown Songlark (1 female) near tip


Wungong Gorge & Bungendore Perth 26th April 1999
Wedge-tailed Eagle (2) Wungong
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (10+) Wungong & Bungendore
Western Yellow Robin (1) Bungendore
White-breasted Robin (2) Wungong
Mistletoebird (3-6 immatures) Wungong
Red-eared Firetail (1) Wungong


Pelican Point Perth 20th April 1999
Osprey (1)
Black-shouldered Kite (1)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (2+)
Willie Wagtail (3) my third at this site


Gingin Area 18th April 1999
(Birds Australia Excursion)
Great Crested Grebe (5) Beermullah Lake
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Blue Lake Farm
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Beermullah Lake
Little Eagle (1) Beermullah Lake
White-winged Fairy-wren (15+) Blue Lake Farm
Restless Flycatcher (1) Blue Lake Farm
Yellow-throated Miner (1) Blue Lake Farm
Brown Songlark (2) Blue Lake Farm


Pelican Point Perth 13th April 1999
Australian White Ibis (1) my first at this site
White-cheeked Honeyeater (3+)
Red-capped Robin (1 female) 1st record for Pelican Point
Willie Wagtail (2) my second at this site


Argyle Diamond Mine 30th March to 12 April 1999
Brown Quail (1) near Devil Devil Spring
Black Swan (2) tailings dam
White-necked Heron (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Red-chested Button-quail (1) near Devil Devil Spring (my 3rd Argyle record)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1+) near Devil Devil Spring (my 7th Argyle record)
Cockatiel (6) near Alluvials tailings dam
Pallid Cuckoo (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Southern Boobook (heard) village
White-gaped Honeyeater (heard) near Devil Devil Spring (my 7th Argyle record)
Yellow-tinted Honeyeater (2+) near Devil Devil Spring
Olive-backed Oriole (1) outside village room
Olive-backed Oriole (1) near Devil Devil Spring


Dryandra 26th to 28th March 1999
(banding trip)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
Painted Button-quail (3)
Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo (heard)
Western Yellow Robin (1)
White-browed Babbler (4)
Fairy Martin (1)


Argyle Diamond Mine 2nd to 15th March 1999
Black Kite (20) first returns after wet season
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3) first returns after wet season
Rainbow Bee-eater (200) village
Weebill (1) village
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (nesting) outside office at mine site
Tree Martin (20) first returns after wet season


Alfred Cove Perth 25th February 1999
Musk Duck (12)
Black Swan (5)
Osprey (1)
Black-shouldered Kite (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (6)
Fairy Tern (5)


Pelican Point Perth 23rd February 1999
Osprey (1)
Black-shouldered Kite (2) my highest count at this site
Little Wattlebird (1-2)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (3-6)
Willie Wagtail (2) my first at this site


Alfred Cove Perth 19th February 1999
Musk Duck (12) my first at this site
Black Swan (5)
Hoary-headed Grebe (1)
Little Egret (1)
Osprey (2)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Fairy Tern (20)


Argyle Diamond Mine 9th to 17th February 1999
Wandering Whistling-Duck (1) village sewage ponds
Black-shouldered Kite (1) near Alluvials
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) between village and Alluvials
Weebill (4 to 6) near village
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (2) village sewage ponds
Olive-backed Oriole (1) near village
Grey Butcherbird (2) airport


Argyle Diamond Mine 5th to 18th January 1999
Wandering Whistling-Duck (8) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Black Swan (1) tailings dam
Whistling Kite (30) rubbish tip (highest count)
Collared Sparrowhawk (1) near village sewage ponds
Comb-crested Jacana (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Northern Rosella (2) past rubbish tip
Brush Cuckoo (heard) village most nights
Common Koel (male) village several nights/mornings
Black-tailed Treecreeper (1) entering tree hollow past rubbish tip
Silver-crowned Friarbird (1) past rubbish tip (my 5th Argyle record)
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (2) village sewage ponds
Magpie-lark (nesting) village
White-winged Triller (juvenile) near tailings dams
Black-faced Woodswallow (juvenile) near tailings dams
Crimson Finch (reported nesting) Alluvials
Clamorous Reed-warbler (nesting) near office


Lake McLarty & Pinjarra 3rd January 1999
(with Charlie Andrews from Sydney)
Emu (1) Mills Road
Little Eagle (1) Mills Road
Ruff (1) Lake McLarty
Banded Stilt (200+) Lake McLarty
Red-necked Avocet (500+) Lake McLarty
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (18) Mills Road
Regent Parrot (20) Old Bunbury Road & Mills Road
Elegant Parrot (1) Old Bunbury Road
Brown Songlark (heard) Old Bunbury Road

Copyright Frank O'Connor 1997-2003 Visits Last Modified 27th March 2003