Year 1998 Sightings

Bibra Lake 31st December 1998
(with Rob Davis, Clive Napier & Clive Nealon)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (1)
Swamp Harrier (1)
Little Ringed Plover (1) *** my 2nd sighting ***
Red-capped Parrot (2)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Sacred Kingfisher (heard)
Rainbow Bee-eater (heard)
White-winged Triller (heard)


Pelican Point 22nd December 1998
Nankeen Night Heron (1)
Rainbow Bee-eater (3)


Argyle Diamond Mine 8th to 21st December 1998
Wandering Whistling-Duck (1) tailings reclaim water dam
Black Swan (14) tailings dam (highest count)
Nankeen Night Heron (1) village sewage ponds
Royal Spoonbill (3) tailings dam
Black-fronted Dotterel (2 juveniles) near tailings dam
Pallid Cuckoo (heard) village several mornings
Brush Cuckoo (heard) village most nights
Common Koel (heard) village several nights/mornings
Silver-crowned Friarbird (3+) Devil Devil Spring (my 4th Argyle record)
White-gaped Honeyeater (3+) Devil Devil Spring (my 4th Argyle record)
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (mating) outside office
Yellow-tinted Honeyeater (3+) Devil Devil Spring
White-throated Honeyeater (8) Devil Devil Spring (my 1st confirmed Argyle record)
Banded Honeyeater (2) between village and sewage ponds
Magpie-lark (3 immatures) outside office
Olive-backed Oriole (heard) Devil Devil Spring
Great Bowerbird (1 nestling) knocked out of nest near Administration building
Fairy Martin (collecting mud) outside office & near tailings dam


Day Trip South of Perth 6th December 1998
(with Sandy Dillard from Texas)
Pacific Black Duck (5 ducklings) Alfred Cove
Grey Teal (6 ducklings) Bayswater Bird Sanctuary
Pink-eared Duck (4 ducklings) Bayswater Bird Sanctuary
Hardhead (1 duckling) Bayswater Bird Sanctuary
White-necked Heron (70) Stirling Road Armadale
Nankeen Night Heron (1 immature swimming) Bayswater Bird Sanctuary
Osprey (1) Alfred Cove
Australian Hobby (1) Alfred Cove
Australian Hobby (1) Bayswater Bird Sanctuary
Red Knot (1) Alfred Cove
Black-fronted Dotterel (3 immatures) Bayswater Bird Sanctuary
Fairy Tern (6) Alfred Cove
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (8) Wungong Gorge car park
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (heard) Wungong Gorge orchard
Sacred Kingfisher (1) Bungendore
Rufous Treecreeper (2) Bungendore
Red-winged Fairy-wren (2) Wungong Gorge orchard
Western Thornbill (10) Bungendore
Western Spinebill (5) Bungendore
Western Yellow Robin (1) Bungendore
White-breasted Robin (2) Wungong Gorge orchard
Red-eared Firetail (1) Wungong Gorge lawn
Little Grassbird (heard) Alfred Cove
Little Grassbird (heard) Lake Claremont


Dryandra State Forest 4th December 1998
(with Suzanne Beauchesne from Canada)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (4)
Elegant Parrot (1)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (2)
White-eared Honeyeater (2)
Brown-headed Honeyeater (5)
Red-capped Robin (1)


Day Trip South of Perth 3rd December 1998
(with Suzanne Beauchesne from Canada)
Little Penguin (2) Penguin Island
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (3) Halls Head Mandurah
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Mandurah Boat Harbour
Banded Lapwing (2 nesting) cnr Richardson & Patterson Roads Kwinana
Fairy Tern (100 pairs nesting) Mandurah Boat Harbour
White-fronted Chat (1) Mandurah Boat Harbour
White-fronted Chat (2) Nairns Mandurah

Bottle-nose Dolphin (2) Mandurah Boat Harbour
Australian Sea-lion (5) Seal Island
King Skink (Egernia kingii) (3) Penguin Island


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore 2nd December 1998
(with Suzanne Beauchesne from Canada)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (12) Wungong
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (juvenile fed by Rufous Whistler) Wungong
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (heard) Bungendore
Sacred Kingfisher (1) Bungendore
Rainbow Bee-eater (1) near Forrestdale Lake
Rufous Treecreeper (2) Bungendore
Red-winged Fairy-wren (2) Wungong
Western Thornbill (20) Bungendore
Western Spinebill (10) Bungendore
Western Yellow Robin (2) Bungendore
White-breasted Robin (3) Wungong
Red-eared Firetail (very brief view) Wungong


Alfred Cove 30th November 1998
Great-crested Grebe (2)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Great Knot (20)
Red-necked Avocet (20)
Grey Plover (50)
Fairy Tern (3)


Argyle Diamond Mine 17th to 27th November 1998
Brolga (2) village sewage ponds
Pallid Cuckoo (heard) village & airport
Brush Cuckoo (heard) village every night
Common Koel (heard) village several nights/mornings
Silver-crowned Friarbird (6+) Devil Devil Spring (my 3rd Argyle record)
White-gaped Honeyeater (4+) Devil Devil Spring (my 3rd Argyle record)
Olive-backed Oriole (heard) Devil Devil Spring
Pied Butcherbird (juvenile) airport

Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii) airport
Gould's Monitor (Varanus gouldii) outside office


Alcoa Wellard Wetlands 15th November 1998
(Birds Australia WA Group outing)
Swamp Harrier (1) caught Pacific Black Duckling
Regent Parrot (1)
Red-capped Parrot (2)
Elegant Parrot (1)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (heard)
Grey Fantail (building nest)


Argyle Diamond Mine 5th to 13th November 1998
Nankeen Night Heron (1) village sewage ponds
Glossy Ibis (1) village sewage ponds
Brush Cuckoo (heard) village every night
Common Koel (heard) village one night
Olive-backed Oriole (1) outside office
Zebra Finch (nesting) outside adminsitration office


Southern Wetlands 25th October 1998
Collared Sparrowhawk (2) Bibra Lake
Common Bronzewing (1) Alcoa Wellard Wetlands
Long-billed Corella (17) Zig Zag Road
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Lake Cooloongup
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Alcoa Wellard Wetlands
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (8) Zig Zag Road
Black-faced Woodswallow (1) St Albans Road


Wetland near Armadale Golf Course 17th October 1998
(with Tony John from Great Britain)
Black Swan (2 cygnets)
White-necked Heron (3)


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore 17th October 1998
(with Tony John from Great Britain)
Collared Sparrowhawk (1) Wungong
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (heard)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Wungong
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (juvenile) being fed by Yellow-rumped Thornbill at Bungendore
Red-winged Fairy-wren (2) Wungong
Western Thornbill (5) Bungendore
Western Spinebill (10) Bungendore & Wungong
Western Yellow Robin (1) Bungendore
White-breasted Robin (3) Wungong
Red-eared Firetail (3) Wungong


Argyle Diamond Mine 6th to 8th October 1998
Australasian Grebe (immature) found at core shed
Little Pied Cormorant (1) roosting at village moat
Red-winged Parrot (4) village
Northern Rosella (2) airport
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (heard) village

Centralian Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua multifasciata) village


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore 3rd October 1998
(with Pierre from Sydney & Becky & Duncan Dine from Great Britain)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (8+)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (heard)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (2 heard)
Rufous Treecreeper (1) first here for 2 years since fires
Red-winged Fairy-wren (8)
Western Thornbill (10)
Western Spinebill (6)
Western Yellow Robin (1)
White-breasted Robin (3)


Kings Park Road Perth 2nd October 1998
Rainbow Bee-eater (1) first for the season


Cape Naturaliste 27th September 1998
Southern Giant-Petrel (1 adult; 1 juvenile) Bunker Bay
Great-winged Petrel (common) Bunker Bay & Point Dalling
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1) Bunker Bay
Flesh-footed Shearwater (common) Bunker Bay & Point Dalling
Little Shearwater (9) Bunker Bay
Little Shearwater (1) Point Dalling
Shy Albatross (4) Bunker Bay
Shy Albatross (3) Point Dalling
Yellow-nosed Albatross (common) Bunker Bay & Point Dalling
Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Sugarloaf Rock

Humpback Whale (1) Bunker Bay
King Skink (Egernia kingii) (1) Bunker Bay


Perth to Dunsborough 27th September 1998
Australian Wood Duck (adult & 6 ducklings) 32km south of Mandurah
Osprey (1) near Dunsborough
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Bunbury to Busselton
Regent Parrot (1) 40km south of Mandurah


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 20th September 1998
(Birds Australia WA Group outing)
Great-winged Petrel (80) high number
Soft-plumaged Petrel (2)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (15) low number
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1) very low number
Hutton's Shearwater (1) unusual for September
Yellow-nosed Albatross (40) low number
White-faced Storm-Petrel (20)
Great Skua (4)
Bridled Tern (2) unusual for September

Humpback Whale (~7)
Bottle-nose Dolphin (5)
Bridled Dolphin (40)
Australian Sea-lion (8)

1000s of cuttlefish shells floating just west of Rottnest Island


Argyle Diamond Mine 17th to 27th August 1998
Australasian Grebe (100+) village sewage ponds (high count for Argyle)
Eurasian Coot (8) village sewage ponds (high count for Argyle)
Red-kneed Dotterel (4) village sewage ponds (high count for Argyle)
Varied Lorikeet (25) near village (uncommon in dry season)
Pheasant Coucal (female) siltation pond near mine
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike (3) village and mine site (uncommon in dry season)
Olive-backed Oriole (heard) village (uncommon)
Little Woodswallow (10) village sewage ponds (high count for Argyle)
Mistletoebird (very common)
Fairy Martin (1) village sewage ponds (uncommon in dry season)

Common Tree Snake Dendrelaphis punctulata (1) outside office


Bibra Lake 16th August 1998
(with Denise & Colin Shields from Great Britain)
Spotless Crake (2)


Forrestdale Lake 16th August 1998
(with Denise & Colin Shields from Great Britain)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore 16th August 1998
(with Denise & Colin Shields from Great Britain)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (20)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (10)
Elegant Parrot (2+)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (heard)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (heard)
Western Thornbill (15)
Little Wattlebird (4)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (2)
Western Spinebill (10)
Western Yellow Robin (2)


Monash Avenue Nedlands 13th August 1998
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (5) Adult & juvenile within 2 metres in street tree


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 9th August 1998
(Birds Australia WA Group outing)
Cape Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (5)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (15)
Hutton's Shearwater (300+)
Little Shearwater (1) seen by others
Black-browed Albatross (1) distant
Shy Albatross (4)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (200+)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (3)
Great Skua (10)

Whale sp. (3) seen by others
Bottle-nose Dolphin (5) seen by others
Australian Sea-lion (2)


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore 8th August 1998
(with Dave Quady from California & Tom Wheller from Deniliquin)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3 pairs)
Long-billed & Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (~100) mixed flock
Elegant Parrot (heard)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (heard)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Red-winged Fairy-wren (3)
Western Thornbill (8)
Little Wattlebird (3)
Western Spinebill (~15)
Western Yellow Robin (2)
Red-eared Firetail (heard)


Stirling Range 2nd August 1998
(with Dave Quady from California)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (10)
Regent Parrot (2)
Elegant Parrot (8)
Southern Emu-wren (2)
Spotted Pardalote (20) on the ground in the car park after rain
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (4)
Scarlet Robin (1) bathing in pool after rain


Little Beach Two People's Bay 2nd August 1998
(with Dave Quady from California)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Great Skua (1)
Noisy Scrub-bird (heard)
Southern Emu-wren (pair)
Western Bristlebird (brief view crossing road)
Western Whipbird (heard)


The Gap & Cable Beach Albany 1st August 1998 (~45 minutes)
(with Dave Quady from California)
(Southern?) Giant-Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (1)
Little Shearwater (1)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (3) race cauta
Yellow-nosed Albatross (~100)


Waychinicup Nature Reserve 1st August 1998
(with Dave Quady from California)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (~30)
Noisy Scrub-bird (~8 heard)
Red-winged Fairy-wren (1 male)
Western Bristlebird (3 heard)
Little Wattlebird (10+)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1)
Western Spinebill (5)
Western Whipbird (heard & quick glimpse)


Argyle Diamond Mine 19th to 24th July 1998
Weebill (1) Production building chased by Mistletoebird


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 28th June 1998
(Birds Australia WA Group outing)
Southern Giant-Petrel (2)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (8)
Kergeulen Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (9)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (80-100)
Slender-billed Prion (1) (*** lifer ***)
Little Shearwater (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (61+)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (5)
Great Skua (3)

Humpback Whale (2)
Australian Sea-lion (1)


Fremantle North Mole 21st June 1998
(Birds Australia WA Group outing)
Australian Shelduck (2)
Banded Lapwing (2)
Australasian Gannet (10)


Birds Australia WA Group Offices 20th June 1998
Weebill (heard)
Mistletoebird (1)


Bickley Brook near Perth 14th June 1998
(Birds Australia WA Group outing)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1 or 2)
Red-winged Fairy-wren (3)
Varied Sittella (1++)
Golden Whistler (4)
Dusky Woodswallow (50+)
Red-eared Firetail (5+)
Mistletoebird (3)


Fremantle North Mole 11th June 1998
Banded Lapwing (2)
Great Skua (1)


Dunsborough near Cape Naturaliste 7th June 1998
(Ross Payton 08 9755 3263)
Great-winged Petrel (10+)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)
White-chinned Petrel (1)
Little Shearwater (3)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (20+)
Fairy Tern (10+)
Great Skua (2)


Fremantle North Mole 26th May 1998
Banded Lapwing (9)


Perth 25th May 1998
Nankeen Night Heron (1) Narrows Bridge at about 10pm


Burswood Park Perth 24th May 1998
(Birds Australia WA Group outing)
Little Black Cormorant (1,000+)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Little Grassbird (1)


Nedlands Perth 11th May 1998
Nankeen Night Heron (1) Crawley jetty at about midnight


Argyle Diamond Mine 5th to 11th May 1998
Bush Stone-curlew (1 reported) Alluvial Plant (3rd Argyle record)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (~40) near Limestone camp turnoff (high number for Argyle)


Lake Monger Perth 21st April 1998
Swamp Harrier (1)
Spotless Crake (1)


Wannamal / Bindoon 19th April 1998
(Birds Australia WA Group outing)
Chestnut Teal (1 male) Football Lake Wannamal
Banded Stilt (5) Football Lake Wannamal
Little Corella (~2,000) Stephens Road Bindoon
Brown-headed Honeyeater (20++) Udumung Reserve Wannamal
White-fronted Honeyeater (10+) Udumung Reserve Wannamal
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Udumung Reserve Wannamal


Nedlands Perth 18th April 1998
Little Corella (5) near Nedlands Golf Course Perth


Wungong Gorge 11th April 1998
(with Rob Davis from Perth)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (heard)
Red-winged Fairy-wren (3)
Western Thornbill (3)
White-breasted Robin (2)
Western Spinebill (1)
Red-eared Firetail (2)


Cape Naturaliste 5th April 1998
(with Arthur & Sheryl Keates from Brisbane)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (5) Cape Naturaliste
Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Sugarloaf Rock
Wedge-tailed Eagle (2) Old Coast Road
Little Eagle (1) Old Coast Road
Banded Stilt (5) Coodanup Mandurah
Little Corella (100) Chidley Point Golf Course Perth
Regent Parrot (3) just north of Mandurah
Red-eared Firetail (4) Cape Naturaliste Information Centre


Argyle Diamond Mine 31st March to 3rd April 1998
Black-shouldered Kite (1) near Wandarrie camp
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (~20) near Limestone camp turnoff (high number for Argyle)


Pelican Point Perth 10th March 1998
Black-shouldered Kite (1)
Great Knot (1)
Red Knot (5)
Grey Plover (20)
Fairy Tern (~15)
Striated Pardalote (15+) adults & juveniles (my first at Pelican Point)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (6+)


Argyle Diamond Mine 3rd to 9th March 1998
Glossy Ibis (1) Argyle village
Black-shouldered Kite (1) near Wandarrie camp


Mandurah 27th February 1998
Great Crested Grebe (8) Lake Goegrup
Wedge-tailed? Shearwater (1) Falcon Bay
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1) Dawesville Cut
Little Egret (13) Lake Goegrup
Little Egret (2) Creery Wetlands
Banded Stilt (~800) Coodanup
Red-necked Avocet (~700) Lake Goegrup
Red-capped Plover (300+) Lake Goegrup

Fox (2) road killed
Bottle-nose Dolphin (4) Dawesville Cut


Mandurah 23rd February 1998
(with Rob Davis from Perth)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (5+) Halls Head
Greater Sand Plover (2) Halls Head


Lake McLarty & Pinjarra 23rd February 1998
(with Rob Davis from Perth)
Emu (3) Mills Road
Chestnut Teal (4) Lake McLarty
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Lake McLarty
Little Eagle (2) Lake McLarty
Black-tailed Godwit (2) Lake McLarty
Marsh Sandpiper (6) Lake McLarty
Common Greenshank (7) Lake McLarty (low number)
Wood Sandpiper (4) Lake McLarty
Long-toed Stint (1) Lake McLarty
Pectoral Sandpiper (1) Lake McLarty
Banded Stilt (200+) Lake McLarty
Red-necked Avocet (5,000+) Lake McLarty
Red-kneed Dotterel (2) Lake McLarty
Whiskered Tern (3) Lake McLarty
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (4) Mills Road (introduced)
Elegant Parrot (8+) Old Bunbury Road & Mills Road
White-winged Triller (1) Mills Road
Brown Songlark (1) Old Bunbury Road


Nedlands Perth 18:10 18th February 1998
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (~50) first for several months
Rainbow Bee-eater (30+) migrating?


Argyle Diamond Mine 3rd to 16th February 1998
Radjah Shelduck (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Hoary-headed Grebe (3) village sewage ponds (highest count for Argyle)
Great Cormorant (1) village sewage ponds (1st Argyle record)
Brush Cuckoo (1) village
Rainbow Bee-eater (40+) Argyle village at dusk (migrating?)

Bat sp. (1) Mining Workshop


Herdsman Lake Perth 29th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Australian Spotted Crake (1) my first at this site
Wood Sandpiper (9)
Black-fronted Dotterel (10 plus 3 juveniles)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1 plus 1 immature)


Booragoon Lake Perth 29th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Black Swan (3) my first at this site
Great-crested Grebe (1) my first at this site
Australian Pelican (5) my first at this site


Rottnest Island 29th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Common Pheasant (10) golf course
Grey-tailed Tattler (1) sewage pond near The Basin
Sanderling (1) Serpentine Lake
Banded Stilt (~5,000) Government House & Serpentine Lakes


Sugarloaf Rock near Cape Naturaliste 28th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (1)
Australasian Gannet (5 adults)
Eastern Reef Egret (2 grey)


Hamelin Bay near Augusta 28th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Bridled Tern (200+)
Rock Parrot (2) car park


Cape Leeuwin near Augusta 28th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Great-winged Petrel (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (~20)
Hutton's Shearwater (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (2+)
Bridled Tern (40+)


One Tree Bridge near Manjimup 28th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (heard)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (2 heard)
White-breasted Robin (1 plus 1 juvenile)


Lake Muir near Manjimup 28th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Chestnut Teal (15 males)
Grey/Chestnut Teal (10,000+)
White-faced Heron (200+ possibly 500+)
Banded Stilt (12,000+)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (1 immature)


Albany to Lake Muir 28th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Western Corella (120+) Muir Mighway 2km west of Rocky Gully
Regent Parrot (~20) Albany Highway 12km south of Mt Barker


Two People's Bay Albany 27th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Brown Quail (1 plus 3 chicks) Sinker Reef
Great-winged Petrel (1) Sinker Reef
Flesh-footed Shearwater (20) Sinker Reef
Hutton's Shearwater (1) Sinker Reef
Yellow-nosed Albatross (4) Sinker Reef
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Sinker Reef
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Two People's Bay
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (2++) Sinker Reef track
Rock Parrot (13) Two People's Bay dunes
Noisy Scrub-bird (heard) Sinker Reef track
Western Bristlebird (1 male) Little Beach car park
Western Whipbird (heard) Little Beach car park
Red-eared Firetail (2) Little Beach near toilet


Albany Area 26th to 28th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Brown Quail (8) Nanarup Road (1 hit windscreen but survived)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (~150) The Gap
Yellow-nosed Albatross (~15) The Gap
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (4) Oyster Harbour
Spotted Harrier (1) near Albany Harbour
Peregrine Falcon (1) near Princess Royal Harbour
Whimbrel (5) Oyster Harbour
Grey-tailed Tattler (5) Kalgan River
Great Knot (20+) Oyster Harbour
Red Knot (5+) Oyster Harbour
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (10+) Oyster Harbour
Lesser Sand Plover (?) Oyster Harbour
Greater Sand Plover (?) Oyster Harbour
Banded Lapwing (1) Kalgan River mud flats
Whiskered Tern (30+) Oyster Harbour

Dugite (Pseudonaja affinis) (1 road kill) Hunton Road
Tiger Snake (Notechis ater) (1 road kill) Highway One
Rosenberg's Monitor (Varanus rosenbergi) (1 plus 6 road kills)


Waychinicup Nature Reserve 25th to 26th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (~50)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) seen by Alex
Southern Boobook (1) spotlighting
Tawny Frogmouth (1) spotlighting
Noisy Scrub-bird (1 male)
Western Bristlebird (1 female seen & male heard)
Little Wattlebird (common)
Western Whipbird (heard)
White-breasted Robin (2)

Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus) (3) seen by Alex

Rosenberg's Monitor (Varanus rosenbergi) (2 plus 1 road kill)
King Skink (Egernia kingii) (1)


Bremer Bay Inlet 25th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Hooded Plover (1)
Common Tern (1)


Fitzgerald River NP & Jerramungup 24th to 25th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Stubble Quail (6) beside highway
Regent Parrot (20) beside highway
Spotted (Yellow-rumped) Pardalote (2+) Twertup
Little Wattlebird (4+) rangers
Purple-gaped Honeyeater (very common)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (8) near West Mount Barren
Southern Scrub-robin (1) Twertup
Crested Bellbird (1 heard) Twertup

Tiger Snake (Notechis ater) (1) crossing road

(NB : The road condition was very corrugated.)


Dryandra State Forest 22nd to 24th January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville)
Collared Sparrowhawk (2 immatures)
Painted Button-quail (4)
Bush Stone-curlew (1 or 2 calling at 4:10am)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (very common)
Elegant Parrot (4+)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1 immature)
Tawny Frogmouth (1)
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (3++)
Little Wattlebird (3)
Western Spinebill (4+)

Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus) (1) seen by Alex
Brush-tailed Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula) common
Woylie (Bettongia penicillata) common
Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus) common
Brush-tailed Wallaby (Macropus irma) common

Carpet Python (Morelia spilota) (~1 metre) spotlighting


Lake McLarty & Pinjarra 22nd January 1998
(with Alexandra Appleman from Townsville and Rob Davis from Perth)
Emu (1) Old Bunbury Road
Chestnut Teal (5 males) Lake McLarty
Marsh Sandpiper (12) Lake McLarty
Common Greenshank (2) Lake McLarty (low number)
Long-toed Stint (4) Lake McLarty
Ruff (1) Lake McLarty
Black-winged Stilt (1,000+) Lake McLarty
Banded Stilt (10+) Lake McLarty
Red-necked Avocet (~4,000) Lake McLarty
Red-kneed Dotterel (4) Lake McLarty
Banded Lapwing (27) paddock with cattle 7km east of Pinjarra
Whiskered Tern (10+) Lake McLarty
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (4) Lake McLarty (introduced)
Elegant Parrot (2) Old Bunbury Road
White-winged Triller (1 juvenile) Mills Road
Rufous Songlark (1) Mills Road
Brown Songlark (1 male) Old Bunbury Road

Fox (Vulpes vulpes) (1) seen by Rob


Argyle Diamond Mine 6th to 19th January 1998
Nankeen Night Heron (2) village sewage ponds
Royal Spoonbill (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Marsh Harrier (1) village sewage ponds
Buff-banded Rail (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds (my 1st Argyle record)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds
Brush Cuckoo (1) village
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (building nest) outside office
Olive-backed Oriole (1 adult) outside village room
Pictorella Mannikin (2) siltation pond
Clamorous Reed-warbler (finished nesting) typha in drains around process plant


Perth Day Trip (Pinjarra/Mandurah) 2nd January 1998
(with Robert Lambert from Scotland)
Emu (2) Lake McLarty Pinjarra
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (~10) Halls Head Mandurah
Little Eagle (1) Bibra Lake
Black-tailed Godwit (19) Lake McLarty Pinjarra
Wood Sandpiper (1) Lake McLarty Pinjarra
Wood Sandpiper (3) Bibra Lake
Red-necked Stint (3,000+) Alfred Cove
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (20+) Alfred Cove
Black-winged Stilt (2,000+) Lake McLarty Pinjarra
Banded Stilt (6+) Lake McLarty Pinjarra
Banded Stilt (9) Alfred Cove
Red-necked Avocet (1,250+) Lake McLarty Pinjarra
Pacific Golden Plover (1) Alfred Cove
Red-kneed Dotterel (6) Lake McLarty Pinjarra
Whiskered Tern (200+) Lake McLarty Pinjarra
White-winged Triller (7+ including immatures) Mills Road Pinjarra
Rufous Songlark (1) Mills Road Pinjarra

Copyright Frank O'Connor 1997-2003 Visits Last Modified 27th March 2003