Year 1997 Sightings

Perth Day Trip (Northern Lakes) 31st December 1997
(with Robert Lambert from Scotland)

Grey Teal (6 immatures) Lake Claremont
Pink-eared Duck (4 ducklings) Lake Claremont
White-necked Heron (1) Lake Jandabup
Glossy Ibis (2) Lake Jandabup
Wood Sandpiper (9) Lake Jandabup
Wood Sandpiper (3) Lake Claremont
Banded Stilt (9+) Lake Jandabup
Southern Boobook (road kill) near Lake Jandabup
White-fronted Chat (2) Lake Jandabup


Wungong Gorge / Bungendore State Forest 30th December 1997
(with Robert Lambert from Scotland)

Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Wungong
Little Eagle (1) Bungendore
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (10+) Bungendore
Red-winged Fairy-wren (5+) Wungong
Western Yellow Robin (2) Bungendore
White-breasted Robin (3) Wungong
Red-eared Firetail (5) Wungong


Argyle Diamond Mine 9th to 22nd December 1997

Magpie Goose (20) old Alluvial tailings dam
Glossy Ibis (1) ephemeral pool beside road
Royal Spoonbill (2) old Alluvial tailings dam
Black-shouldered Kite (1) near Wandarrie camp(6th Argyle record)
Purple Swamphen (50++ and nesting) old Alluvial tailings dam
Spotted Nightjar (1) village oval
Brush Cuckoo (1) village
Yellow-throated Miner (feeding juvenile) outside office
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (one fledged) outside office
White-browed Robin (1 on 3 days) near office (1st Argyle record)
Magpie-lark (nesting) village and mine site
Willie Wagtail (nesting) near Magpie-lark in the village
Olive-backed Oriole (1 adult) outside village room
Double-barred Finch (carrying nesting material) village

Common Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulata) outside office


Pelican Point 2nd December 1997

Red-kneed Dotterel (5) 1st record for Pelican Point


Day Trip 28th November 1997
(with Tommy Pedersen from Norway)

Great Crested Grebe (4) Alfred Cove
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (20) Halls Head Mandurah
White-necked Heron (1) Mills Road Pinjarra
Dusky Moorhen (4 young) Booragoon Lake
Eurasian Coot (2 x 2 young) Booragoon Lake
Grey-tailed Tattler (3) Alfred Cove
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2) Alfred Cove
Pomarine Jaeger (2 adults) Penguin Island
Arctic Jaeger (2 sub adults) Penguin Island
Common Tern (16) Halls Head Mandurah
Regent Parrot (~20) Mills Road Pinjarra

Rosenberg's Monitor (Varanus rosenbergi) (1) Lake McLarty Pinjarra


Perth 26th November 1997

Straw-necked Ibis (4) Perry Lakes


Argyle Diamond Mine 11th to 24th November 1997

Black-shouldered Kite (1) near tailings dam (5th Argyle record)
Brahminy Kite (1) near tailings dam (2nd Argyle record)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) near tailings dam (6th Argyle record)
Black-necked Stork (1) near tailings dam
Spotted Nightjar (1 or 2) village oval
Pallid Cuckoo (1) near Wandarrie camp
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (nesting) outside office
Olive-backed Oriole (1 adult) outside village room
Zebra Finch (2 juveniles & building nests) outside office

Centralian Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua multifasciata) village near moat


Kings Park Perth 3rd November 1997

Common Bronzewing (1) Botanic Gardens


South West 29th October to 1st November 1997
(with Phil Maher of Inland Bird Tours)

Australian Shelduck (6 ducklings) near Mt Barker
Australian Wood Duck (4 ducklings) Bibra Lake
Black-browed Albatross (1) Cape Leeuwin lighthouse
Yellow-nosed Albatross (~40) Cape Leeuwin lighthouse
Red-tailed Tropicbird (3) Sugarloaf Rock
Eurasian Coot (2 young) Busselton
Eurasian Coot (2 young) Booragoon Lake
Whimbrel (4) Oyster Harbour Albany
Terek Sandpiper (2) Kalgan River bridge Albany
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4) Kalgan River bridge Albany
Red-necked Avocet (~230) Augusta
Hooded Plover (1) near Cape Leeuwin lighthouse
Arctic Jaeger (5+) Woodman's Point
Common Tern (2) Hall's Head Mandurah
Whiskered Tern (~60) Lake Muir
Western Corella (2 nesting) Muir Highway 76km east of Manjimup
Regent Parrot (8) Ludlow State Forest
Rock Parrot (4+) Cape Leeuwin lighthouse
Red Wattlebird (1 fledgling being fed by 2 adults) Boranup State Forest near Augusta
Western Yellow Robin (2) Muir Highway 6km west of Rocky Gully
White-winged Triller (2) Muir Highway 76km east of Manjimup


Perth 13th October 1997

Welcome Swallow (2+ nestlings in nest under roof eave) Hampden Road Nedlands


Perth Southern Wetlands 12th October 1997

Pacific Black Duck (7 ducklings) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands
Little Egret (1) Lake Coogee
Rainbow Bee-eater (2) Lake Coogee


Perth Southern Wetlands 6th October 1997

Pacific Black Duck (5 ducklings) drain Swamp Road Forrestdale Lake
Pacific Black Duck (2 ducklings) Bibra Lake
Black Swan (2 nests) Stirling Road near Armadale Golf Course
Black Swan (2 x 2 cygnets) Stirling Road near Armadale Golf Course
Black Swan (1 nest) Forrest Road near Nicholson Road
Purple Swamphen (1 immature) Bibra Lake
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1 hunting a Mallard) Forrestdale Lake
Rainbow Bee-eater (3) Bibra Lake
Sacred Kingfisher (4) Forrestdale Lake
Oblong Turtle (Chelodina oblonga) (2) Bibra Lake


Perth Central Wetlands 2nd & 3rd October 1997

Pacific Black Duck (2 ducklings) Lake Monger
Pacific Black Duck (2 ducklings) Lake Claremont
Grey Teal (8 small ducklings) Lake Claremont
Pink-eared Duck (4 small ducklings) Lake Claremont
Purple Swamphen (2 & 4 young) Lake Monger
Little Grassbird (several heard) Perry Lakes
Western Corella (2) Perry Lakes


Argyle Diamond Mine 24th September 1997

Black-fronted Dotterel (2 runners) Alluvials dam
Oriental Plover (1 plane strike) airport
Brown Honeyeater (1 fledged) outside office
Zebra Finch (building nests) outside office


Cape Naturaliste 20th September 1997

Flesh-footed Shearwater (~20)
Little Shearwater (3)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (~20)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (2) Sugarloaf Rock

Humpback Whale (2) jumping, tail slapping, waving fluke
Bottle-nose Dolphin (6) Mandurah Harbour


Cue 15th to 19th September 1997
(with Jim Beruldsen of Melbourne)

Musk Duck (5) Nallan Lake
Bourke's Parrot (~40) Nallan Station
White-browed Treecreeper (3 individuals) Nallan Station (in mulga) <--my WA First-->
Rufous Fieldwren (2) Lake Austin
Redthroat (2+) Nallan Station
Slender-billed Thornbill (3) Lake Annean <--my WA First-->
Orange Chat (pair nesting) Lake Annean
Orange Chat (20+ probably breeding) Lake Austin
White-fronted Honeyeater (3+) Nallan Station
Grey-crowned Babbler (6 and 5) Nallan Station
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (pair) ~9km east of Cue
Masked Woodswallow (~20) Nallan Station

Brown Falcon very pale (nesting) Nallan Station
Tawny Frogmouth (sitting on nest) Nallan Station
Yellow-rumped Thornbill (building nest) Nallan Station
Yellow-throated Miner (2 pairs feeding nestlings on nest in mistletoe) Nallan Station
White-browed Babbler (flushed from nest) Nallan Station
White-browed Babbler (mating) Nallan Station
Willie Wagtail (nesting in garage) Nallan Station
Willie Wagtail (nesting) Walga Rock
Australian Magpie (sitting on nest) Nallan Station
Western Bowerbird (male tending bower) Nallan Station
Zebra Finch (flushed from nest) Nallan Station
Zebra Finch (sitting on 6 eggs) on way to Walga Rock
Fairy Martin (nesting under rock overhangs) Walga Rock

House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus) cottage Nallan Station
Gould's Monitor (Varanus gouldii) Judas Well Nallan Station
Shingle-Back (Trachydosaurus rugosus) on road
Gwardar (Pseudonaja nuchalis) ~2m, shiny black head, yellow diamond body
(near White-winged Fairy-wren on gibber/samphire between Cue and Austin Downs Station)
Dugite (Pseudonaja affinis) south of Dalwallinu


20km South of Payne's Find 15th and 19th September 1997
(location thanks to David Stewart NSW)

Grey Honeyeater (2) <--Lifer-->


Hillarys Pelagic Trip 14th September 1997

Great-winged Petrel (9)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (250+)
Shy Albatross (1 race cauta?)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (race bassi) (200+)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (2)
Australasian Gannet (500+)

Humpback Whale (2)
Bridled Dolphin (300+) 2nd WA record
Australian Sea-lion (6) Little Island near Hillarys


Alfred Cove 12th September 1997

Black Swan (group of three and a pair)
Pacific Black Duck (adult with 11 small ducklings)
Pacific Black Duck (adult with 10 small ducklings)
Buff-banded Rail (2 adults and 2 small young)
Little Egret (2)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (3)


Kimberley Coastal Camp (Port Warrender) 15th to 22nd August 1997
(Bird Week with George Swann)

Orange-footed Scrubfowl (mound) Steep Head Island
Orange-footed Scrubfowl (1 near mound) Walsh Point <--WA First-->
Great-billed Heron (1) Point MacGregor
Great-billed Heron (1) Rail Creek
Grey Goshawk (pair white male, grey female) mangroves
Chestnut Rail (7) mangroves <--Lifer-->
Beach Stone-curlew (3) Steep Head Island
Beach Stone-curlew (4 with 1 immature) Myres Island
Emerald Dove (1) Steep Head Island
Pied Imperial-Pigeon (fairly common)
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (1 juvenile being fed by pair of Mangrove Gerygones) Kimberley Coastal Camp
Rufous Owl (pair) closed riverine trees along creek <--my WA First-->
Barking Owl (pair with one holding a glider) along Munjau Creek
Azure Kingfisher (1) mangroves along Rail Creek
Rainbow Pitta (1) west side of Port Warrender
Rainbow Pitta (1) Steep Head Island
Rainbow Pitta (1 heard) Point MacGregor
Large-billed Gerygone (fairly common)
Green-backed Gerygone (1 to 2 fairly common)
White-lined Honeyeater (singles fairly common)
Mangrove Robin (very common) all mangrove areas
Little Shrike-thrush (fairly common)
Rufous Fantail (2) Walsh Point <--my WA First-->
Spangled Drongo (fairly common)
Varied Triller (fairly common)

Northern Quoll (Satanellus hallucatus)
Ningbing Antechinus? (Antechinus sp.)
Short-eared Rock-Wallaby (Petrogale brachyotis)

turtle sp. (unknown) near Myres Island
Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) (~20) common
Merten's Water Monitor (Varanus mertensi) (3) Munjau Creek
dragon sp. (Diporiphora superba) stunning green
skink sp. (Morethia storri?) common
Mulga Snake (Pseudechis australis)
Black Whipsnake? (Demansia atra)


South West and Nullarbor 26th April to 16th May 1997
(with Simon Nevill of Falcon Tours)

Malleefowl (1) crossing road 4km west of Hyden near cemetery
Cape Barren Goose (44) paddock beside west end of Stearnes Road Esperance
Double-banded Plover (2) beach at Eyre Bird Observatory <--my WA First-->
Hooded Plover (2) lake at Emu Rocks near Hyden
Barn Owl (1 heard at 8pm) Dryandra near Congelin Dam
Barn Owl (1 heard at 3am) Waychinicup NP camp ground
Spotted Nightjar (1 at dusk) between Waychinicup turn off and Cheyne Beach
Chestnut Quail-thrush (1) McDermid Rocks (off Hyden to Norseman road)
Chestnut Quail-thrush (1) about 2km east of McDermid Rocks
Chestnut Quail-thrush (1) about 20km east of McDermid Rocks
Chestnut Quail-thrush (2 pairs) Eyre Bird Observatory
Chestnut Quail-thrush (3) Eyre Bird Observatory (top of scarp)
Chestnut Quail-thrush (1 pair) 60km south of Balladonia
Gilbert's Whistler (2) between McDermid Rocks and Norseman in melaleuca

Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus) Dryandra State Forest
Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isodon obesulus fusciventer) Waychinicup Nature Reserve
King's Skink (Egernia kingii) Waychinicup Nature Reserve

Copyright Frank O'Connor 1997-2003 Visits Last Modified 27th March 2003