Sightings

Hillary Pelagic Trip 26th June 2005
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (13)
Great-winged Petrel (25)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (90)
Black-browed Albatross (2)
Shy Albatross (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (130)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (15)
Great Skua (7)

Pantropical Spotted Dolphin (Stenella attenuata) (2)
Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis) (2)
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) (30+)
Long-beaked Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops aduncus) (20+)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) (7)


Argyle Diamond Mine 15th to 20th June 2005
(5th Rio Tinto Birdwatch)
Great Crested Grebe (6) AK1 Talings Dam
Great Crested Grebe (3) Jacko's Dam
Black Falcon (1) Administration Building
Black Falcon (1) Lake Argyle
Baillon's Crake (1) Sediment Pond
Red-necked Avocet (40+) AK1 Tailings Dam
Spinifex Pigeon (nesting) Lake Argyle
Black-chinned Honeyeater (2) Lake Argyle
Crimson Chat (5 sightings of 1 to 15) various places
Jacky Winter (2) past Airport
Sandstone Shrike-thrush (heard) East Ridge
Grey Fantail (2) Snake Pit Crossing
White-browed Woodswallow (6, 6 and 10) various places
Masked Woodswallow (1) Alluvials Office


Broome 25th to 28th September 2004
Great Cormorant (1) Crescent Lake *** My 1st for Broome ***
Red-chested Button-quail (1) Malurus Trail
ROSY STARLING (1) Lake Eda *** My 1st sighting ***

Irrawaddy Dolphin (Orcaella brevirostris) (2)


Hillary Pelagic Trip 8th August 2004
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (11)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (25)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (3)
Hutton's Shearwater (18)
Little Shearwater (1)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (60)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (21)
Great Skua (12)
SOUTH POLAR SKUA (1) *** My 1st sighting ***

Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) (3)
Dwarf Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata) (17+)


King's Park Perth 22nd May 2004
(Birds Australia WA Excursion)
Common Bronzewing (3)
Eastern Rosella (1) aviary release
Variegated Fairy-wren (2+)
Spotted Pardalote (4+)
Western Spinebill (6+)


Fitzgerald River National Park 2nd to 14th May 2004
Malleefowl (1) just west of Phillips River bridge
Malleefowl (active mound) Four Mile Beach campground
Malleefowl (active mound) Quiss Road
Spotted Harrier (2) Springdale Road (Hopetoun)
Painted Button-quail (1) Brown South Road
Banded Stilt (30) Culham Inlet
Ground Parrot (heard)
Spotted Nightjar (5) Old Ongerup Road
Rufous Fieldwren (heard) Short Road & Twertup Creek
Western Whipbird (heard) Moir Track, Quiss Road & Twertup Creek

RED-TAILED PHASCOGALE (Phascogale calura) (1) Twertup Creek
DIBBLER (Parantechinus apicalis) (6) Twertup Creek
Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus) (1) Twertup Creek
Honey Possum (Tarsipes rostratus) (10) Twertup Creek
Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii) (1) Old Ongerup Road
Western Brush Wallaby (Macropus irma) (10) Old Ongerup Road
Ash-grey Mouse (Pseudomys albocinereus) (15) Moir Track & Twertup Creek
Western Mouse (Pseudomys occidentalis) (3) Twertup Creek
HEATH MOUSE (Pseudomys shortridgei) (2) Twertup Creek
Bush Rat (Rattus fuscipes) (50) Moir Track & Twertup Creek
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes) (1) South Jacup Road

South Coast Froglet (Crinia subinsignifera) (1) Moir Road
Spotted-thighed Frog (Litoria cyclorhyncha) (6) Ravensthorpe & Twertup Creek


Albany Pelagic Trip 1st May 2004
Kerguelen Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (50)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (80)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (400)
Sooty Shearwater (2) *** My 2nd sighting in WA ***
Hutton's Shearwater (15)
Little Shearwater (1)
Wandering Albatross (3) *** My 2nd sighting in WA ***
Black-browed Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (5)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (20)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (25)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (20)
BLACK-BELLIED STORM-PETREL (1) *** My 1st sighting in WA ***
Arctic Tern (1) *** My 4th sighting in WA ***


Cue 9th to 11th November 2003
(with Chris Lester (Victoria) et al)
Black-tailed Native-hen (30+) Nallan Lake
Red-kneed Dotterel (40+) Nallan Lake
White-browed Treecreeper (1) Nallan Station
Slaty-backed Thornbill (5) Nallan Station
Banded Whiteface (4) west of Cue
Crimson Chat (2) Nallan Station
Crimson Chat (10) Cue to Walga Rock
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (2) east of Cue
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (3) Walga Rock


Payne's Find 8th November 2003
(with Chris Lester (Victoria) et al)
Grey Honeyeater (1) 30km south of Payne's Find
Crimson Chat (30+)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (1)


Wongan Hills to Ballidu 7th November 2003
(with Chris Lester (Victoria) et al)
Australian Bustard (1)


Cheyne Beach 3rd November 2003
(with Chris Lester (Victoria) et al)
Noisy Scrub-bird (1)
Western Bristlebird (2)
Western Whipbird (1)
Red-eared Firetail (2) nesting


Albany Pelagic Trip 2nd November 2003
(with Chris Lester (Victoria) et al)
Great-winged Petrel (5)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (2)
White-headed Petrel (7) *** My 2nd sighting in WA ***
Grey Petrel (1) *** My 1st sighting ***
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1,000)
Wandering Albatross (9) *** My 1st sighting in WA ***
Shy Albatross (9)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (12)
Sooty Albatross (1) *** My 1st sighting ***
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (3)


Dryandra State Forest 28th to 29th September 2003
Bush Stone-curlew (1 adult, 1 chick) main paddock
Masked Owl (1 or 2) Gura Road / Coolbardie Road *** My 1st sighting in WA ***


Cheyne Beach 26th to 28th September 2003
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (fledgling) fed by White-browed Scrubwrens
Barn Owl (1)
Noisy Scrub-bird (1)
Western Bristlebird (2)
Western Whipbird (heard)
Red-eared Firetail (2) nesting

Quokka (Setonix brachyurus) (2) Waychinicup
Sub-Antarctic Fur Seal (Arctocephalus tropicalis) (1) *** My 1st sighting ***
Southern Right Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) (4+) very close


Porongorups 25th September 2003
Red-winged Fairy-wren (4) Tree In The Rock car park
White-breasted Robin (2) Tree In The Rock car park
Crested Shrike-tit (heard) Tree In The Rock car park
Red-eared Firetail (2) Tree In The Rock car park


Albany 19th to 21st September 2003
Square-tailed Kite (1) Gull Rock Road
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (6) Emu Point


Stirling Range 13th to 19th September 2003
Painted Button-quail (1) Stirling Range Retreat
Barn Owl (2) Bluff Knoll turnoff
Tawny Frogmouth (2) Bluff Knoll turnoff
Red-capped Robin (1) Ongerup Creek Walk
Western Yellow Robin (nesting) Stirling Range Retreat
Western Whipbird (heard) Mt Trio car park


Hillary Pelagic Trip 6th September 2003
Cape Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (10)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (23)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (2)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (3)
Shy Albatross (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (22)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (20)

Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) (3)


Herdsman Lake 3rd September 2003
Whiskered Tern (29+)


Landscope Gibson Desert Trip 11th to 24th August 2003
Little Button-quail (5+)
Inland Dotterel (3) *** My 2nd sighting in WA ***
Bourke's Parrot (3)
White-browed Treecreeper (1) Lorna Glen Station
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (2)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (3) Lake Mason Homestead
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (2) Carnegie Station

Mulgara (Dasycercus cristicauda) (1)
Wongai Ningaui (Ningaui ridei) (10)
Fat-tailed Dunnart (Sminthopsis crassicaudata) (1)
Stripe-faced Dunnart (Sminthopsis macroura) (2)
Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus) (100+)
Euro (Macropus robustus) (10+)
House Mouse (Mus musculus) (1)
Desert Mouse (Pseudomys desertor) (1)
Dingo (Canus lupus dingo) (1)
One-humped Camel (Camelus dromedarius) (20+)

Military Dragon (Ctenophorus isolepis gularis) (5+)
Dwarf Bearded Dragon (Pogona minor minor) (1)
Fat-tailed Diplodactylus (Diplodactylus conspicillatus) (1)
Diplodactylus stenodactylus (1)
Nephrurus levis (1)
Beaked Gecko (Rhynchoedura ornata) (10+)
Strophurus strophurus (1)
Tree Dtella (Gehyra variegata) (20+)
Bynoe's Gecko (Heteronotia binoei) (10+)
Delma borea (1)
Delma haroldi (1)
Delma nasuta (2)
Burton's Snake-lizard (Lialis burtonis) (1)
Ctenotus calurus (2)
Ctenotus grandis grandis (1)
Ctenotus helenae (4)
Ctenotus pantherinus ocellifer (5+)
Cyclodomorphus melanops melanops (2) Mungilli Outstation
Broad-banded Sand Swimmer (Eremiascincus richardsonii) (2)
Menetia greyii (1)
Centralian Blue-tongued Lizard (Tiliqua multifasciata) (2)
Varanus brevicauda (1) Mungilli Outstation
Varanus tristis gularis (2)
Black-necked Whipsnake (Demansia calodera) (1)
Hooded Snake (Parasuta monachus) (1) Lorna Glen Station

Desert Tree Frog (Litoria rubella) (3+) Carnegie Station


Toodyay 18th to 20th July 2003
Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) Julimar State Forest
Brown-headed Honeyeater (4) Dewar's Pool
Pied Butcherbird (1) Dewar's Pool


Fremantle North Mole 10th July 2003
Slender-billed Prion (1) Port Beach North Fremantle
Australasian Gannet (30)
"Comic" Tern (1)


Cape Naturaliste 6th July 2003
(with Wynton Maddeford)
Southern Giant-Petrel (6)
Great-winged Petrel (2)
Blue Petrel (1) *** My 2nd sighting ***
Yellow-nosed Albatross (3)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)


Perth 3rd July 2003
Southern Giant-Petrel (1) Port Beach North Fremantle


Perth 30th June 2003
Freckled Duck (5) Herdsman Lake
Glossy Ibis (43) Herdsman Lake
Banded Lapwing (43) Southgate Shopping Centre
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (3) Herdsman Lake


Bardon Park Maylands 23rd March 2003
(with Wynton Maddeford)
Chestnut Teal (2+)
Brown Goshawk (2)


South West Trip 2nd to 10th March 2003
(with Sue Wright from USA)
Brown Quail (5+) Cheyne Beach
Chestnut Teal (2+) south of Stirling Range
Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Sugarloaf Rock
Australian Spotted Crake (1) near Creery Island
Peregrine Falcon (2) The Humps Hyden
Peregrine Falcon (1) Albany wharf
Black-tailed Native-hen (1) near Manypeaks
Painted Button-quail (2) Dryandra State Forest
Wood Sandpiper (3) near Manypeaks
Bush Stone-curlew (5) Dryandra State Forest
Western Corella (1,500+) near Rocky Gully
Rock Parrot (3) Two People's Bay
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Frenchman's Bay
Barn Owl (2) Dryandra State Forest
Tawny Frogmouth (2) Dryandra State Forest
Noisy Scrub-bird (1) Cheyne Beach
Western Bristlebird (1) Two People's Bay
Shy Heathwren (3) Fitzgerald River NP
Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (5) Pumphrey's Bridge
Western Whipbird (2) Fitzgerald River NP
Red-eared Firetail (5) Fitzgerald River NP
Red-eared Firetail (5) Lake Powell
Red-eared Firetail (7) Porongorups

Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus) (2) Dryandra State Forest
Common Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula) (35) Dryandra State Forest
Woylie (Bettongia penicillata) (3) Dryandra State Forest
Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii) (5) Dryandra State Forest
Lesser Short-eared Bat (Nyctophilus geoffroyi) (1) Dryandra State Forest

Ornate Dragon (Ctenophorus ornatus) (1) The Humps Hyden
Ornate Dragon (Ctenophorus ornatus) (2) Wave Rock Hyden
Western Bearded Dragon (Pogona minor minima) (1) Hyden to Ravensthorpe
Fence Skink (Cryptoblepharus plagiocephalus) (2) Dryandra State Forest
Morethia obscura (1) Dryandra State Forest
Carpet Python (Morelia spilota) (1) Dryandra State Forest
Carpet Python (Morelia spilota) (1) Cheyne Beach
Dugite (Pseudonaja affinis) (1) Wave Rock Hyden


South West Trip 25th to 28th February 2003
(with Tony & Beryl Sharp from Canada)
Peregrine Falcon (1) Dryandra State Forest
Painted Button-quail (2) Dryandra State Forest
Bush Stone-curlew (7) Dryandra State Forest
Rock Parrot (1) Two People's Bay
Barn Owl (2) Dryandra State Forest
Tawny Frogmouth (2) Dryandra State Forest
Noisy Scrub-bird (1) Cheyne Beach
Western Bristlebird (1) Cheyne Beach
Western Whipbird (1 heard) Cheyne Beach
Red-eared Firetail (5) Porongorups


Penguin Island 3rd February 2003
(with Barry Stanley)
Little Penguin (1)
Buff-banded Rail (3)

Australian Sea-lion (Neophoca cinerea) (2)

Western Limestone Ctenotus (Ctenotus australis) (1) near kiosk
King's Skink (Egernia kingii) (4)


Bungendore State Forest 29th January 2003
(with Andy Cole and Terry ? from England)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Rufous Treecreeper (1)
Western Yellow Robin (2 adults & 1 juvenile)


Dryandra State Forest 21st to 23rd January 2003
(with Barbara Harvey from Sydney and Wynton Maddeford)
Painted Button-quail (2)
Bush Stone-curlew (6)
Barn Owl (2)

Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus) (2) Gura Road
Bilby (Macrotis lagotis) (10) Koomal Road enclosure
Common Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula) (30)
Burrowing Bettong (Bettongia lesueur) (6) Koomal Road enclosure
Woylie (Bettongia penicillata) (3)
Mala (Lagorchestes hirsutus) (1) Koomal Road enclosure
Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii) (16) Gura Road
Western Brush Wallaby (Macropus irma) (3)
Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus) (70)

Fence Skink (Cryptoblepharus plagiocephalus) (2)
Broad-banded Sandswimmer (Eremiascincus richardsonii) (1) Wattle cottage
Morethia obscura (1) Tomingley Road


Northern Perth Lakes 11th January 2003
(with Easy Patterson)
Plumed Whistling-Duck (8) Lake Joondalup South
White-necked Heron (7) Lake Joondalup South
White-necked Heron (22) Lake Jandabup
Glossy Ibis (23) Lake Joondalup South
Swamp Harrier (4) Lake Jandabup
Banded Stilt (3) Lake Joondalup South


Herdsman Lake 10th January 2003
Freckled Duck (156)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Red-necked Avocet (30)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (3)


Bungendore State Forest 2nd January 2003
(with Carl Billingham from Queensland)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Rufous Treecreeper (1)

Previous Years Sightings

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

 

Copyright Frank O'Connor 1997-2005 Visits Last Modified 30th June 2005