Perth Western Australia Pelagic Trip Report Sunday 14th May 2000

Participants (16) :

Frank O'Connor (organiser), Des Agnew, Pam Agnew, John Darnell, Tom Delaney, Jon Elliott, Michael Morcombe, Cameron Platell, Fred Plumb, Eric Pyatt, Pieter Poot, Chris Reidy, Dianne Reidy, Urs Steiner, Alex Watson, Robert Wilton

Conditions :

Departed Hillarys Boat Harbour at 7.05am - returned at 3.50pm.  The forecast was for a 0.5 metre sea on a 2 metre swell.  The going was very smooth all day with very light south east winds swinging to south west in the afternoon.  The day was fine with a minimum of 10 degrees as we left and a maximum of about 20 degrees.  Some cloud built up in the afternoon.  A good front passed through on the previous Thursday into Friday morning.

Description :

A fair trip overall with 6 pelagic species plus Great Skua and Australasian Gannet.  It was a slow start as usual until past Rottnest, and the return to Hillarys was very quiet.  The species were very similar at every stop.  No cetaceans were seen.

As we got to 150 metres depth we began to see Flesh-footed Shearwaters which were mostly in moult, a few Yellow-nosed Albatross, the first Great-winged Petrels, a few Great Skuas and two Wilson's Storm-Petrels which was promising.  We started burleying with fish scraps, beef scraps, pilchards, bread and fish oil.

We stopped at a variety of depths but the species were almost the same at each stop with the addition of a few Soft-plumaged Petrels and some Black-browed Albatross.

We made a quick stop at Little Island near Hillarys to see the Australian Sea-lions and a grey morph Eastern Reef Egret.

Thanks to the skipper Derek and the deck hand Dave.

Time/Latitude/Longitude/Depth/Distance/Bearing of most stoppages:

07:05 S31 49' 34", E115 44' 16", 6m, 0.0km, 0 (Hillarys Wharf)
08:00 S31 58' 43", E115 30' 43", 19m, 27.2km, 234 off Bathurst Point Rottnest Island
08:50 S32 03' 31", E115 14' 49", 150m, 53.0km, 243 (stopped until 09:10)
09:45 S32 05' 36", E115 08' 52", 285m, 63.0km, 244 (stopped until 10:05)
10:10 S32 06' 04", E115 07' 15", 325m, 65.7km, 245 (stopped until 11:00)
11:20 S32 06' 15", E115 03' 26", 530m, 71.2km, 247 (stopped until 12:05)
12:40 S32 05' 03", E115 08' 16", 330m, 63.4km, 245 (stopped until 13:00)
13:20 S32 03' 39", E115 12' 18", 200m, 56.6km, 245 (stopped until 13:55)

Bird List (Christidis & Boles order) Total Number (Maximum at Same Time) :

Great-winged Petrel 20 (5)
Soft-plumaged Petrel 5 (2)
Flesh-footed Shearwater 100 (20) most moulting
Black-browed Albatross 5 (2)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (race bassi) 40 (10)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel 20 (4)
Australasian Gannet 25 (5) most immatures
Great Skua 10 (2)
Silver Gull 8 (3) all before or at Rottnest Island
Crested Tern 15 (3) most before or at Rottnest Island

Darter (1) harbour
Little Pied Cormorant (1) harbour
Pied Cormorant (50+) outside harbour
Great Cormorant (1) Little Island
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Little Island
Pied Oystercatcher (2) Rottnest Island
Silver Gull (20+) harbour & Little Island
Crested Tern (1) Little Island
Welcome Swallow (~10) harbour

Mammal List :

Australian Sea-lion (7) Little Island

Fish List (caught by Dave) :

Green-eyed Dogshark (4)
Pink Schnapper (1)

Next Trip :

The future trips will be on Sunday 18th June 2000 and probably late August or early September.  For details contact Frank O'Connor on 08 9386 5694 or email foconnor@iinet.net.au

Copyright Frank O'Connor 1997-2004 Visits Last Modified 31st January 2002